2012 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 41 - CONSUMER CREDIT PROTECTION (§§ 1601 - 1693r)
Subchapter II-A - CREDIT REPAIR ORGANIZATIONS (§§ 1679 - 1679j)
Section 1679e - Right to cancel contract
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 41 - CONSUMER CREDIT PROTECTION SUBCHAPTER II-A - CREDIT REPAIR ORGANIZATIONS Sec. 1679e - Right to cancel contract |
Contains | section 1679e |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 90-321, title IV, §407, as added Pub. L. 104-208, div. A, title II, §2451, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009-459. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 110 Stat. 3009-459 |
Public Law References | Public Law 90-321, Public Law 104-208 |
Any consumer may cancel any contract with any credit repair organization without penalty or obligation by notifying the credit repair organization of the consumer's intention to do so at any time before midnight of the 3rd business day which begins after the date on which the contract or agreement between the consumer and the credit repair organization is executed or would, but for this subsection, become enforceable against the parties.
(b) Cancellation form and other informationEach contract shall be accompanied by a form, in duplicate, which has the heading “Notice of Cancellation” and contains in bold face type the following statement:
“You may cancel this contract, without any penalty or obligation, at any time before midnight of the 3rd day which begins after the date the contract is signed by you.
“To cancel this contract, mail or deliver a signed, dated copy of this cancellation notice, or any other written notice to [ name of credit repair organization ] at [ address of credit repair organization ] before midnight on [ date ]
“I hereby cancel this transaction,
[ date ]
[ purchaser's signature ].”.
(c) Consumer copy of contract requiredAny consumer who enters into any contract with any credit repair organization shall be given, by the organization—
(1) a copy of the completed contract and the disclosure statement required under section 1679c of this title; and
(2) a copy of any other document the credit repair organization requires the consumer to sign,
at the time the contract or the other document is signed.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title IV, §407, as added Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, §2451, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–459.)
Prior ProvisionsFor a prior section 407 of Pub. L. 90–321, see note set out under section 1679 of this title.