2012 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 41 - CONSUMER CREDIT PROTECTION (§§ 1601 - 1693r)
Subchapter I - CONSUMER CREDIT COST DISCLOSURE (§§ 1601 - 1667f)
Part D - Credit Billing (§§ 1666 - 1666j)
Section 1666c - Prompt and fair crediting of payments
CHAPTER 41 - CONSUMER CREDIT PROTECTION
SUBCHAPTER I - CONSUMER CREDIT COST DISCLOSURE
Part D - Credit Billing
Sec. 1666c - Prompt and fair crediting of payments
123 Stat. 1741
124 Stat. 2086
Credit Billing - 15 U.S.C. § 1666c (2012)
§1666c. Prompt and fair crediting of payments (a) In general
Payments received from an obligor under an open end consumer credit plan by the creditor shall be posted promptly to the obligor's account as specified in regulations of the Bureau. Such regulations shall prevent a finance charge from being imposed on any obligor if the creditor has received the obligor's payment in readily identifiable form, by 5:00 p.m. on the date on which such payment is due, in the amount, manner, and location indicated by the creditor to avoid the imposition thereof.
(b) Application of payments (1) In general
Upon receipt of a payment from a cardholder, the card issuer shall apply amounts in excess of the minimum payment amount first to the card balance bearing the highest rate of interest, and then to each successive balance bearing the next highest rate of interest, until the payment is exhausted.
(2) Clarification relating to certain deferred interest arrangements
A creditor shall allocate the entire amount paid by the consumer in excess of the minimum payment amount to a balance on which interest is deferred during the last 2 billing cycles immediately preceding the expiration of the period during which interest is deferred.
(c) Changes by card issuer
If a card issuer makes a material change in the mailing address, office, or procedures for handling cardholder payments, and such change causes a material delay in the crediting of a cardholder payment made during the 60-day period following the date on which such change took effect, the card issuer may not impose any late fee or finance charge for a late payment on the credit card account to which such payment was credited.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title I, §164, as added Pub. L. 93–495, title III, §306, Oct. 28, 1974, 88 Stat. 1514; amended Pub. L. 111–24, title I, §104, May 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1741; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, §§1087, 1100A(2), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2086, 2107.)