2012 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 40 - DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE (§§ 1501 - 1542)
Section 1507b - Assistant Secretary of Commerce; appointment; compensation; duties
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 40 - DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE Sec. 1507b - Assistant Secretary of Commerce; appointment; compensation; duties |
Contains | section 1507b |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 95-173, §9(a), Nov. 12, 1977, 91 Stat. 1360; Pub. L. 97-195, §1(c)(4), June 16, 1982, 96 Stat. 115. |
Statutes at Large References | 91 Stat. 1360 96 Stat. 115 |
Public Law References | Public Law 95-173, Public Law 97-195 |
There shall be in the Department of Commerce, in addition to the Assistant Secretaries provided by law as of November 12, 1977, one additional Assistant Secretary of Commerce who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. Such Assistant Secretary shall perform such duties as the Secretary of Commerce shall prescribe.
(Pub. L. 95–173, §9(a), Nov. 12, 1977, 91 Stat. 1360; Pub. L. 97–195, §1(c)(4), June 16, 1982, 96 Stat. 115.)
Amendments1982—Pub. L. 97–195 substituted “Such Assistant Secretary shall perform such duties” for “Such Assistant Secretary shall receive compensation at the rate prescribed by law for Assistant Secretaries of Commerce, and shall perform such duties”.