2012 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 2B - SECURITIES EXCHANGES (§§ 78a - 78pp)
Section 78dd - Foreign securities exchanges
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 2B - SECURITIES EXCHANGES Sec. 78dd - Foreign securities exchanges |
Contains | section 78dd |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 6, 1934, ch. 404, title I, §30, 48 Stat. 904; Pub. L. 111-203, title VII, §772(b), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1802. |
Statutes at Large References | 48 Stat. 904 64 Stat. 1265 124 Stat. 1802, 1641 |
Public Law References | Public Law 111-203 |
It shall be unlawful for any broker or dealer, directly or indirectly, to make use of the mails or of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce for the purpose of effecting on an exchange not within or subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, any transaction in any security the issuer of which is a resident of, or is organized under the laws of, or has its principal place of business in, a place within or subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors or to prevent the evasion of this chapter.
(b) Business without the jurisdiction of the United StatesThe provisions of this chapter or of any rule or regulation thereunder shall not apply to any person insofar as he transacts a business in securities without the jurisdiction of the United States, unless he transacts such business in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate to prevent the evasion of this chapter.
(c) Rule of constructionNo provision of this chapter that was added by the Wall Street Transparency and Accountability Act of 2010, or any rule or regulation thereunder, shall apply to any person insofar as such person transacts a business in security-based swaps without the jurisdiction of the United States, unless such person transacts such business in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate to prevent the evasion of any provision of this chapter that was added by the Wall Street Transparency and Accountability Act of 2010. This subsection shall not be construed to limit the jurisdiction of the Commission under any provision of this chapter, as in effect prior to July 21, 2010.
(June 6, 1934, ch. 404, title I, §30, 48 Stat. 904; Pub. L. 111–203, title VII, §772(b), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1802.)
Amendment of SectionUnless otherwise provided, amendment by subtitle B (§§761–774) of title VII of Pub. L. 111–203 effective on the later of 360 days after July 21, 2010, or, to the extent a provision of subtitle B requires a rulemaking, not less than 60 days after publication of the final rule or regulation implementing such provision of subtitle B, see 2010 Amendment notes and Effective Date of 2010 Amendment note below.