2012 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 2B - SECURITIES EXCHANGES (§§ 78a - 78pp)
Section 78aa-1 - Special provision relating to statute of limitations on private causes of action
CHAPTER 2B - SECURITIES EXCHANGES
Sec. 78aa-1 - Special provision relating to statute of limitations on private causes of action
Source CreditJune 6, 1934, ch. 404, title I, §27A, as added Pub. L. 102-242, title IV, §476, Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2387.
SECURITIES EXCHANGES - 15 U.S.C. § 78aa-1 (2012)
§78aa–1. Special provision relating to statute of limitations on private causes of action (a) Effect on pending causes of action
The limitation period for any private civil action implied under section 78j(b) of this title that was commenced on or before June 19, 1991, shall be the limitation period provided by the laws applicable in the jurisdiction, including principles of retroactivity, as such laws existed on June 19, 1991.
(b) Effect on dismissed causes of action
Any private civil action implied under section 78j(b) of this title that was commenced on or before June 19, 1991—
(1) which was dismissed as time barred subsequent to June 19, 1991, and
(2) which would have been timely filed under the limitation period provided by the laws applicable in the jurisdiction, including principles of retroactivity, as such laws existed on June 19, 1991,
shall be reinstated on motion by the plaintiff not later than 60 days after December 19, 1991.
(June 6, 1934, ch. 404, title I, §27A, as added Pub. L. 102–242, title IV, §476, Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2387.)
Constitutionality
For information regarding constitutionality of certain provisions of section 27A of act June 6, 1934, as added by section 476 of Pub. L. 102–242, see Congressional Research Service, The Constitution of the United States of America: Analysis and Interpretation, Appendix 1, Acts of Congress Held Unconstitutional in Whole or in Part by the Supreme Court of the United States.