2012 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 22 - TRADEMARKS (§§ 1051 - 1141n)
Subchapter I - THE PRINCIPAL REGISTER (§§ 1051 - 1072)
Section 1056 - Disclaimer of unregistrable matter
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 22 - TRADEMARKS SUBCHAPTER I - THE PRINCIPAL REGISTER Sec. 1056 - Disclaimer of unregistrable matter |
Contains | section 1056 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title I, §6, 60 Stat. 429; Pub. L. 87-772, §3, Oct. 9, 1962, 76 Stat. 769; Pub. L. 100-667, title I, §108, Nov. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 3938; Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4732(b)(1)(B)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-583. |
Statutes at Large References | 60 Stat. 429 64 Stat. 1263 76 Stat. 769 102 Stat. 3938 113 Stat. 1536 |
Public Law References | Public Law 87-772, Public Law 100-667, Public Law 106-113 |
The Director may require the applicant to disclaim an unregistrable component of a mark otherwise registrable. An applicant may voluntarily disclaim a component of a mark sought to be registered.
(b) Prejudice of rightsNo disclaimer, including those made under subsection (e) of section 1057 of this title, shall prejudice or affect the applicant's or registrant's rights then existing or thereafter arising in the disclaimed matter, or his right of registration on another application if the disclaimed matter be or shall have become distinctive of his goods or services.
(July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title I, §6, 60 Stat. 429; Pub. L. 87–772, §3, Oct. 9, 1962, 76 Stat. 769; Pub. L. 100–667, title I, §108, Nov. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 3938; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4732(b)(1)(B)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–583.)
Amendments1999—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 106–113 substituted “Director” for “Commissioner”.
1988—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–667 substituted “subsection (e)” for “paragraph (d)”.
1962—Pub. L. 87–772, among other changes, provided that an applicant may voluntarily disclaim a component of a mark sought to be registered.
Effective Date of 1999 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 106–113 effective 4 months after Nov. 29, 1999, see section 1000(a)(9) [title IV, §4731] of Pub. L. 106–113, set out as a note under section 1 of Title 35, Patents.
Effective Date of 1988 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 100–667 effective one year after Nov. 16, 1988, see section 136 of Pub. L. 100–667, set out as a note under section 1051 of this title.
Repeal and Effect on Existing RightsRepeal of inconsistent provisions, effect of this chapter on pending proceedings and existing registrations and rights under prior acts, see notes set out under section 1051 of this title.
Transfer of FunctionsFor transfer of functions of other officers, employees, and agencies of Department of Commerce, with certain exceptions, to Secretary of Commerce, with power to delegate, see Reorg. Plan No. 5 of 1950, §§1, 2, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3174, 64 Stat. 1263, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.