2012 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 14B - SMALL BUSINESS INVESTMENT PROGRAM (§§ 661 - 697g)
Subchapter V - LOANS TO STATE AND LOCAL DEVELOPMENT COMPANIES (§§ 695 - 697g)
Section 696 - Loans for plant acquisition, construction, conversion and expansion
* * *
(ii) $5,000,000 for each small business concern if the loan proceeds will be directed toward 1 or more of the public policy goals described under section 695(d)(3) of this title;
(iii) $5,500,000 for each project of a small manufacturer;
(iv) $5,500,000 for each project that reduces the borrower's energy consumption by at least 10 percent; and
(v) $5,500,000 for each project that generates renewable energy or renewable fuels, such as biodiesel or ethanol production.
(B)
(i) the primary business of which is classified in sector 31, 32, or 33 of the North American Industrial Classification System; and
(ii) all of the production facilities of which are located in the United States.
(3)
(A)
(B)
(i)
(I) State or local governments;
(II) banks or other financial institutions;
(III) foundations or other not-for-profit institutions; or
(IV) the small business concern (or its owners, stockholders, or affiliates) receiving assistance through a body authorized by this subchapter.
(ii)
(C)
(i) at least 15 percent of the total cost of the project financed, if the small business concern has been in operation for a period of 2 years or less;
(ii) at least 15 percent of the total cost of the project financed if the project involves the construction of a limited or single purpose building or structure;
(iii) at least 20 percent of the total cost of the project financed if the project involves both of the conditions set forth in clauses (i) and (ii); or
(iv) at least 10 percent of the total cost of the project financed, in all other circumstances, at the discretion of the development company.
(D)
(E)
(i)
(ii)
(I) shall be required by the Administration before disbursement of the loan if the estimated value of that property is more than $250,000; or
(II) may be required by the Administration or the lender before disbursement of the loan if the estimated value of that property is $250,000 or less, and such appraisal is necessary for appropriate evaluation of creditworthiness.
(4) If the project is to construct a new facility, up to 33 per centum of the total project may be leased, if reasonable projections of growth demonstrate that the assisted small business concern will need additional space within three years and will fully utilize such additional space within ten years.
(5)
(6)
(7)
(A)
(B)
(i) the proceeds of the indebtedness were used to acquire land, including a building situated thereon, to construct a building thereon, or to purchase equipment;
(ii) the existing indebtedness is collateralized by fixed assets;
(iii) the existing indebtedness was incurred for the benefit of the small business concern;
(iv) the financing under this subchapter will be used only for refinancing existing indebtedness or costs relating to the project financed under this subchapter;
(v) the financing under this subchapter will provide a substantial benefit to the borrower when prepayment penalties, financing fees, and other financing costs are accounted for;
* * *
Par. (2)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 111–240, §1112(2), substituted “$5,000,000” for “$2,000,000”.
Par. (2)(A)(iii) to (v). Pub. L. 111–240, §1112(3)–(5), substituted “$5,500,000” for “$4,000,000”.
Par. (7)(C). Pub. L. 111–240, §1122(b), struck out subpar. (C) relating to refinancing not involving expansions.
Pub. L. 111–240, §1122(a), added subpar. (C).
2009—Par. (7). Pub. L. 111–5 added par. (7).
2007—Par. (2)(A)(iv), (v). Pub. L. 110–140 added cls. (iv) and (v).
2004—Par. (2). Pub. L. 108–447 amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “Loans made by the Administration under this section shall be limited to $1,000,000 for each such identifiable small business concern, except loans meeting the criteria specified in section 695(d)(3) of this title, which shall be limited to $1,300,000 for each such identifiable small business concern.”
2000—Par. (2). Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(9) [title III, §303], amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “Loans made by the Administration under this section shall be limited to $750,000 for each such identifiable small-business concern, except loans meeting the criteria specified in section 695(d)(3) of this title shall be limited to $1,000,000 for each such identifiable small business concern.”
Par. (3)(E). Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(9) [title II, §208(b)], designated existing provisions as cl. (i), inserted heading, and added cl. (ii).
Par. (6). Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(9) [title VIII, §802(b)], added par. (6).
1997—Par. (1). Pub. L. 105–135, §221(1), added par. (1) and struck out former par. (1) which read as follows: “The proceeds of any such loan shall be used solely by such borrower to assist in identifiable small-business concern and for a sound business purpose approved by the Administration.”
Par. (3)(D), (E). Pub. L. 105–135, §221(2), added subpars. (D) and (E).
Par. (5). Pub. L. 105–135, §221(3), added par. (5).
1996—Par. (3). Pub. L. 104–208 inserted heading and amended text of par. (3) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Any development company assisted under this section must meet criteria established by the Administration, including the extent of participation to be required or amount of paid-in capital to be used in each instance as is determined to be reasonable by the Administration. Community injection funds may be derived, in whole or in part, from—
“(A) State or local governments;
“(B) banks or other financial institutions;
“(C) foundations or other not-for-profit institutions; or
“(D) a small business concern (or its owners, stockholders, or affiliates) receiving assistance through bodies authorized under this subchapter.”
1990—Par. (2). Pub. L. 101–574 struck out period at end and inserted “, except loans meeting the criteria specified in section 695(d)(3) of this title shall be limited to $1,000,000 for each such identifiable small business concern.”
* * *