2012 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 14B - SMALL BUSINESS INVESTMENT PROGRAM (§§ 661 - 697g)
Subchapter III - INVESTMENT DIVISION PROGRAMS (§§ 681 - 690q)
Part A - Small Business Investment Companies (§§ 681 - 688)
Section 687c - Injunctions and other orders
CHAPTER 14B - SMALL BUSINESS INVESTMENT PROGRAM
SUBCHAPTER III - INVESTMENT DIVISION PROGRAMS
Part A - Small Business Investment Companies
Sec. 687c - Injunctions and other orders
80 Stat. 1360
98 Stat. 3358
Small Business Investment Companies - 15 U.S.C. § 687c (2012)
§687c. Injunctions and other orders (a) Grounds; jurisdiction of court
Whenever, in the judgment of the Administration, a licensee or any other person has engaged or is about to engage in any acts or practices which constitute or will constitute a violation of any provision of this chapter, or of any rule or regulation under this chapter, or of any order issued under this chapter, the Administration may make application to the proper district court of the United States or a United States court of any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States for an order enjoining such acts or practices, or for an order enforcing compliance with such provision, rule, regulation, or order, and such courts shall have jurisdiction of such actions and, upon a showing by the Administration that such licensee or other person has engaged or is about to engage in any such acts or practices, a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order, shall be granted without bond.
(b) Equity jurisdiction of licensee and assets thereof
In any such proceeding the court as a court of equity may, to such extent as it deems necessary, take exclusive jurisdiction of the licensee or licensees and the assets thereof, wherever located; and the court shall have jurisdiction in any such proceeding to appoint a trustee or receiver to hold or administer under the direction of the court the assets so possessed.
(c) Trusteeship or receivership over licensee
The Administration shall have authority to act as trustee or receiver of the licensee. Upon request by the Administration, the court may appoint the Administration to act in such capacity unless the court deems such appointment inequitable or otherwise inappropriate by reason of the special circumstances involved.
(Pub. L. 85–699, title III, §311, as added Pub. L. 87–341, §9, Oct. 3, 1961, 75 Stat. 755; amended Pub. L. 89–779, §6, Nov. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 1360; Pub. L. 98–620, title IV, §402(15)(C), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3358.)