2012 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 14B - SMALL BUSINESS INVESTMENT PROGRAM (§§ 661 - 697g)
Subchapter III - INVESTMENT DIVISION PROGRAMS (§§ 681 - 690q)
Part A - Small Business Investment Companies (§§ 681 - 688)
Section 685 - Long-term loans to small-business concerns
CHAPTER 14B - SMALL BUSINESS INVESTMENT PROGRAM
SUBCHAPTER III - INVESTMENT DIVISION PROGRAMS
Part A - Small Business Investment Companies
Sec. 685 - Long-term loans to small-business concerns
75 Stat. 753
90 Stat. 666
106 Stat. 1018
Small Business Investment Companies - 15 U.S.C. § 685 (2012)
§685. Long-term loans to small-business concerns (a) Authorization
Each company is authorized to make loans, in the manner and subject to the conditions described in this section, to incorporated and unincorporated small-business concerns in order to provide such concerns with funds needed for sound financing, growth, modernization, and expansion.
(b) Direct loans; loans on participation basis
Loans made under this section may be made directly or in cooperation with other lenders, incorporated or unincorporated, through agreements to participate on an immediate or deferred basis.
(c) Maximum rate of interest
The maximum rate of interest for the company's share of any loan made under this section shall be determined by the Administration: Provided, That the Administration also shall permit those companies which have issued debentures pursuant to this chapter to charge a maximum rate of interest based upon the coupon rate of interest on the outstanding debentures, determined on an annual basis, plus such other expenses of the company as may be approved by the Administration.
(d) Maturity
Any loan made under this section shall have a maturity not exceeding twenty years.
(e) Soundness of loan; security
Any loan made under this section shall be of such sound value, or so secured, as reasonably to assure repayment.
(f) Extension or renewal
Any company which has made a loan to a small-business concern under this section is authorized to extend the maturity of or renew such loan for additional periods, not exceeding ten years, if the company finds that such extension or renewal will aid in the orderly liquidation of such loan.
(Pub. L. 85–699, title III, §305, Aug. 21, 1958, 72 Stat. 693; Pub. L. 87–341, §6, Oct. 3, 1961, 75 Stat. 753; Pub. L. 94–305, title I, §105, June 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 666; Pub. L. 102–366, title IV, §411, Sept. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 1018.)