2012 US Code
Title 14 - Coast Guard
Part II - COAST GUARD RESERVE AND AUXILIARY (§§ 701 - 894)
Chapter 25 - GENERAL PROVISIONS FOR COAST GUARD RESERVE AND AUXILIARY (§§ 891 - 894)
Section 893 - Limitation on rights of members of the Auxiliary and temporary members of the Reserve
PART II - COAST GUARD RESERVE AND AUXILIARY
CHAPTER 25 - GENERAL PROVISIONS FOR COAST GUARD RESERVE AND AUXILIARY
Sec. 893 - Limitation on rights of members of the Auxiliary and temporary members of the Reserve
Source CreditAug. 4, 1949, ch. 393, 63 Stat. 557.
63 Stat. 557
GENERAL PROVISIONS FOR COAST GUARD RESERVE AND AUXILIARY - 14 U.S.C. § 893 (2012)
§893. Limitation on rights of members of the Auxiliary and temporary members of the Reserve
Members of the Auxiliary and temporary members of the Reserve shall be entitled only to such rights, privileges, and benefits as are specifically set forth for them in this title or as may be specifically provided for them in any other Act of Congress. Any Act of Congress which grants rights, privileges, or benefits generally to military personnel, or among others, to personnel of the Coast Guard and the Coast Guard Reserve, without specifically granting such rights, privileges, or benefits to members of the Auxiliary or temporary members of the Reserve, shall not be deemed applicable to members of the Auxiliary or to temporary members of the Reserve.
(Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393, 63 Stat. 557.)