2012 US Code
Title 14 - Coast Guard
Part I - REGULAR COAST GUARD (§§ 1 - 693)
Chapter 7 - COOPERATION WITH OTHER AGENCIES (§§ 141 - 153)
Section 143 - Treasury Department
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 14 - COAST GUARD |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 14 - COAST GUARD PART I - REGULAR COAST GUARD CHAPTER 7 - COOPERATION WITH OTHER AGENCIES Sec. 143 - Treasury Department |
Contains | section 143 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393, 63 Stat. 506. |
Statutes at Large References | 49 Stat. 521, 529 63 Stat. 506 |
Commissioned, warrant, and petty officers of the Coast Guard are deemed to be officers of the customs and when so acting shall, insofar as performance of the duties relating to customs laws are concerned, be subject to regulations issued by the Secretary of the Treasury governing officers of the customs.
(Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393, 63 Stat. 506.)