2012 US Code
Title 14 - Coast Guard
Part I - REGULAR COAST GUARD (§§ 1 - 693)
Chapter 3 - COMPOSITION AND ORGANIZATION (§§ 41 - 59)
Section 41a - Active duty promotion list
PART I - REGULAR COAST GUARD
CHAPTER 3 - COMPOSITION AND ORGANIZATION
Sec. 41a - Active duty promotion list
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 88-130, §1(1), Sept. 24, 1963, 77 Stat. 174; amended Pub. L. 91-278, §1(2), June 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 304; Pub. L. 93-174, §1(1), Dec. 5, 1973, 87 Stat. 692; Pub. L. 97-136, §6(a), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1706; Pub. L. 103-206, title II, §205(a), Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2422; Pub. L. 103-337, div. A, title XVI, §1677(b)(1), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 3019.
84 Stat. 304
87 Stat. 692
95 Stat. 1706
107 Stat. 2422
108 Stat. 3019
COMPOSITION AND ORGANIZATION - 14 U.S.C. § 41a (2012)
§41a. Active duty promotion list
(a) The Secretary shall maintain a single active duty promotion list of officers of the Coast Guard on active duty in the grades of ensign and above. Reserve officers on active duty, other than pursuant to an active duty agreement executed under section 12311 of title 10, retired officers, and officers of the permanent commissioned teaching staff of the Coast Guard Academy shall not be included on the active duty promotion list.
(b) Officers shall be carried on the active duty promotion list in the order of seniority of the grades in which they are serving. Officers serving in the same grade shall be carried in the order of their seniority in that grade. The Secretary may correct any erroneous position on the active duty promotion list that was caused by administrative error.
(c) A person appointed in the grade of ensign or above in the Regular Coast Guard shall be placed on the active duty promotion list in the order of his date of rank and seniority.
(d) A Reserve officer, other than one excluded by subsection (a), shall, when he enters on active duty, be placed on the active duty promotion list in accordance with his grade and seniority. The position of such a Reserve officer among other officers of the Coast Guard on active duty who have the same date of rank shall be determined by the Secretary.
(Added Pub. L. 88–130, §1(1), Sept. 24, 1963, 77 Stat. 174; amended Pub. L. 91–278, §1(2), June 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 304; Pub. L. 93–174, §1(1), Dec. 5, 1973, 87 Stat. 692; Pub. L. 97–136, §6(a), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1706; Pub. L. 103–206, title II, §205(a), Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2422; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, §1677(b)(1), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 3019.)
Amendments
1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–337 substituted “section 12311 of title 10” for “section 679 of title 10”.
1993—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103–206 struck out before period at end of second sentence “, except that the rear admiral serving as Chief of Staff shall be the senior rear admiral for all purposes other than pay”.
1981—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–136, §6(a)(1), substituted “Reserve officers on active duty, other than pursuant to an active duty agreement executed under section 679 of title 10, retired officers, and officers of the permanent commissioned teaching staff of the Coast Guard Academy shall not” for “Retired officers and officers of the permanent commissioned teaching staff of the Coast Guard Academy shall not be included on the active duty promotion list. Reserve officers on extended active duty, other than those serving in connection with organizing, administering, recruiting, instructing, or training the Reserve components or assigned to the Selective Service System, shall”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97–136, §6(a)(2), inserted exception that rear admiral serving as Chief of Staff shall be senior rear admiral for all purposes other than pay.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 97–136, §6(a)(3), substituted “enters on active duty” for “enters on extended active duty”.
1973—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 93–174 substituted “Retired officers and officers” for “Retired officers, officers” and struck out “, and officers of the Women's Reserve” after “Coast Guard Academy”.
1970—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 91–278 inserted “or assigned to the Selective Service System” after “components” in last sentence.
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–337 effective Dec. 1, 1994, except as otherwise provided, see section 1691 of Pub. L. 103–337, set out as an Effective Date note under section 10001 of Title 10, Armed Forces.