2012 US Code
Title 14 - Coast Guard
Part I - REGULAR COAST GUARD (§§ 1 - 693)
Chapter 3 - COMPOSITION AND ORGANIZATION (§§ 41 - 59)
Section 41 - Grades and ratings
PART I - REGULAR COAST GUARD
CHAPTER 3 - COMPOSITION AND ORGANIZATION
Sec. 41 - Grades and ratings
Source CreditAug. 4, 1949, ch. 393, 63 Stat. 497; Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, §§6, 53, 70A Stat. 620, 679; Pub. L. 86-474, §1(1), May 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 144; Pub. L. 92-451, §1(1), Oct. 2, 1972, 86 Stat. 755; Pub. L. 97-417, §2(1), Jan. 4, 1983, 96 Stat. 2085; Pub. L. 98-557, §15(a)(3)(B), (C), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2865; Pub. L. 99-145, title V, §514(a)(2), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 628; Pub. L. 103-337, div. A, title V, §541(f)(4), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2766.
41 Stat. 603, 879
42 Stat. 1130
44 Stat. 815
63 Stat. 497
68 Stat. 157
74 Stat. 144
86 Stat. 755
96 Stat. 2085
98 Stat. 2865
99 Stat. 628
108 Stat. 2766
COMPOSITION AND ORGANIZATION - 14 U.S.C. § 41 (2012)
§41. Grades and ratings
In the Coast Guard there shall be an admiral, vice admirals; rear admirals; rear admirals (lower half); captains; commanders; lieutenant commanders; lieutenants; lieutenants (junior grade); ensigns; chief warrant officers; cadets; warrant officers; and enlisted members. Enlisted members shall be distributed in ratings established by the Secretary.
(Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393, 63 Stat. 497; Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, §§6, 53, 70A Stat. 620, 679; Pub. L. 86–474, §1(1), May 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 144; Pub. L. 92–451, §1(1), Oct. 2, 1972, 86 Stat. 755; Pub. L. 97–417, §2(1), Jan. 4, 1983, 96 Stat. 2085; Pub. L. 98–557, §15(a)(3)(B), (C), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2865; Pub. L. 99–145, title V, §514(a)(2), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 628; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title V, §541(f)(4), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2766.)
Historical and Revision Notes 1949 Act
Based on title 14, U.S.C., 1946 ed., §§5, 9, 21 (Apr. 12, 1902, ch. 501, §1, 32 Stat. 100; Jan. 28, 1915, ch. 20, §2, 38 Stat. 801; May 18, 1920, ch. 190, §8, 41 Stat. 603; June 5, 1920, ch. 235, §1, 41 Stat. 879; Jan. 12, 1923, ch. 25, §§1, 2, 42 Stat. 1130; July 3, 1926, ch. 742, §§3, 9, 10, 44 Stat. 815, 817).
The grades of vice admiral and rear admiral are added to make provision for the commissioned officer personnel structure of the service as provided for in this revision. The entire rating structure for enlisted men is left to the administrative discretion of the Secretary, as in the past, for reasons of flexibility.
The last two paragraphs of said section 5 are obsolete and have been omitted.
Changes were made in phraseology. 81st Congress, House Report No. 557.
1956 Act
Revised sectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
41 14:41.
34:135a(a) (less last sentence, as applicable to temporary appointments).
Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393, §1(41), 63 Stat. 497.
May 29, 1954, ch. 249, §3(a) (less 3d and last sentences, as applicable to temporary appointments), 68 Stat. 157.
Amendments
1994—Pub. L. 103–337 substituted “chief warrant officers; cadets; warrant officers;” for “chief warrant officers, W–4; chief warrant officers, W–3; chief warrant officers, W–2; cadets; warrant officers, W–1;”.
1985—Pub. L. 99–145 substituted “rear admirals (lower half)” for “commodores”.
1984—Pub. L. 98–557 substituted “members” for “men” in two places.
1983—Pub. L. 97–417 inserted “commodores;” after “rear admirals;”.
1972—Pub. L. 92–451 substituted “vice admirals” for “a vice admiral”.
1960—Pub. L. 86–474 inserted the grade of admiral.
1956—Act Aug. 10, 1956, repealed and reenacted section by general amendment thereby substituting “chief warrant officers, W–4; chief warrant officers, W–3; chief warrant officers, W–2” for “commissioned warrant officers”, and “warrant officers, W–1” for “warrant officers”.
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–337 effective on the first day of the fourth month beginning after Oct. 5, 1994, see section 541(h) of Pub. L. 103–337, set out as a note under section 571 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Effective Date of 1972 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 92–451 effective Oct. 2, 1972, except that continuation boards may not be held until one year thereafter, see section 3 of Pub. L. 92–451, set out as a note under section 290 of this title.