2012 US Code
Title 14 - Coast Guard
Part I - REGULAR COAST GUARD (§§ 1 - 693)
Chapter 13 - PAY, ALLOWANCES, AWARDS, AND OTHER RIGHTS AND BENEFITS (§§ 461 - 518)
Section 511 - Compensatory absence from duty for military personnel at isolated duty stations
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 14 - COAST GUARD |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 14 - COAST GUARD PART I - REGULAR COAST GUARD CHAPTER 13 - PAY, ALLOWANCES, AWARDS, AND OTHER RIGHTS AND BENEFITS Sec. 511 - Compensatory absence from duty for military personnel at isolated duty stations |
Contains | section 511 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Aug. 9, 1955, ch. 650, §4, 69 Stat. 577; amended Pub. L. 94-546, §1(32), Oct. 18, 1976, 90 Stat. 2521; Pub. L. 107-295, title III, §312(a), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2102. |
Statutes at Large References | 69 Stat. 577 90 Stat. 2521 116 Stat. 2102 |
Public Law References | Public Law 94-546, Public Law 107-295 |
The Secretary may grant compensatory absence from duty to military personnel of the Coast Guard serving at isolated duty stations of the Coast Guard when conditions of duty result in confinement because of isolation or in long periods of continuous duty.
(Added Aug. 9, 1955, ch. 650, §4, 69 Stat. 577; amended Pub. L. 94–546, §1(32), Oct. 18, 1976, 90 Stat. 2521; Pub. L. 107–295, title III, §312(a), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2102.)
Amendments2002—Pub. L. 107–295 substituted “Compensatory absence from duty for military personnel at isolated duty stations” for “Compensatory absence of military personnel at isolated aids to navigation” in section catchline and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The Secretary, under regulations prescribed by him, may grant compensatory absence from duty to military personnel of the Coast Guard serving in lightships and at lighthouses and other isolated aids to navigation of the Coast Guard when conditions of duty result in confinement because of isolations or in long periods of continuous duty.”
1976—Pub. L. 94–546 substituted “Secretary” for “head of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating”.