2012 US Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking
Chapter 41 - EXPEDITED FUNDS AVAILABILITY (§§ 4001 - 4010)
Section 4001 - Definitions
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING CHAPTER 41 - EXPEDITED FUNDS AVAILABILITY Sec. 4001 - Definitions |
Contains | section 4001 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Short Titles | Expedited Funds Availability Act.</p> |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 100-86, title VI, §602, Aug. 10, 1987, 101 Stat. 635. |
Statutes at Large References | 101 Stat. 635, 652 |
Public Law References | Public Law 100-86 |
For purposes of this chapter—
(1) AccountThe term “account” means a demand deposit account or other similar transaction account at a depository institution.
(2) BoardThe term “Board” means the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
(3) Business dayThe term “business day” means any day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.
(4) CashThe term “cash” means United States coins and currency, including Federal Reserve notes.
(5) Cashier's checkThe term “cashier's check” means any check which—
(A) is drawn on a depository institution;
(B) is signed by an officer or employee of such depository institution; and
(C) is a direct obligation of such depository institution.
(6) Certified checkThe term “certified check” means any check with respect to which a depository institution certifies that—
(A) the signature on the check is genuine; and
(B) such depository institution has set aside funds which—
(i) are equal to the amount of the check; and
(ii) will be used only to pay such check.
(7) CheckThe term “check” means any negotiable demand draft drawn on or payable through an office of a depository institution located in the United States. Such term does not include noncash items.
(8) Check clearinghouse associationThe term “check clearinghouse association” means any arrangement by which participant depository institutions exchange deposited checks on a local basis, including an entire metropolitan area, without using the check processing facilities of the Federal Reserve System.
(9) Check processing regionThe term “check processing region” means the geographical area served by a Federal Reserve bank check processing center or such larger area as the Board may prescribe by regulations.
(10) Consumer accountThe term “consumer account” means any account used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(11) Depository checkThe term “depository check” means any cashier's check, certified check, teller's check, and any other functionally equivalent instrument as determined by the Board.
(12) Depository institutionThe term “depository institution” has the meaning given such term in clauses (i) through (vi) of section 461(b)(1)(A) of this title. Such term also includes an office, branch, or agency of a foreign bank located in the United States.
(13) Local originating depository institutionThe term “local originating depository institution” means any originating depository institution which is located in the same check processing region as the receiving depository institution.
(14) Noncash itemThe term “noncash item” means—
(A) a check or other demand item to which a passbook, certificate, or other document is attached;
(B) a check or other demand item which is accompanied by special instructions, such as a request for special advise of payment or dishonor; or
(C) any similar item which is otherwise classified as a noncash item in regulations of the Board.
(15) Nonlocal originating depository institutionThe term “nonlocal originating depository institution” means any originating depository institution which is not a local depository institution.
(16) Proprietary ATMThe term “proprietary ATM” means an automated teller machine which is—
(A) located—
(i) at or adjacent to a branch of the receiving depository institution; or
(ii) in close proximity, as defined by the Board, to a branch of the receiving depository institution; or
(B) owned by, operated exclusively for, or operated by the receiving depository institution.
(17) Originating depository institutionThe term “originating depository institution” means the branch of a depository institution on which a check is drawn.
(18) Nonproprietary ATMThe term “nonproprietary ATM” means an automated teller machine which is not a proprietary ATM.
(19) ParticipantThe term “participant” means a depository institution which—
(A) is located in the same geographic area as that served by a check clearinghouse association; and
(B) exchanges checks through the check clearinghouse association, either directly or through an intermediary.
(20) Receiving depository institutionThe term “receiving depository institution” means the branch of a depository institution or the proprietary ATM in which a check is first deposited.
(21) StateThe term “State” means any State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or the Virgin Islands.
(22) Teller's checkThe term “teller's check” means any check issued by a depository institution and drawn on another depository institution.
(23) United StatesThe term “United States” means the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands.
(24) Unit of general local governmentThe term “unit of general local government” means any city, county, town, township, parish, village, or other general purpose political subdivision of a State.
(25) Wire transferThe term “wire transfer” has such meaning as the Board shall prescribe by regulations.
(Pub. L. 100–86, title VI, §602, Aug. 10, 1987, 101 Stat. 635.)