2012 US Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking
Chapter 3 - FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM (§§ 221 - 522)
Subchapter XVI - CIVIL LIABILITY OF FEDERAL RESERVE AND MEMBER BANKS, SHAREHOLDERS, AND OFFICERS (§§ 501 - 506)
Section 501a - Forfeiture of franchise of national banks for failure to comply with provisions of this chapter
CHAPTER 3 - FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM
SUBCHAPTER XVI - CIVIL LIABILITY OF FEDERAL RESERVE AND MEMBER BANKS, SHAREHOLDERS, AND OFFICERS
Sec. 501a - Forfeiture of franchise of national banks for failure to comply with provisions of this chapter
Source CreditDec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §2 (pars.), 38 Stat. 252; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, title II, §203(a), 49 Stat. 704.
38 Stat. 252, 251
49 Stat. 704
CIVIL LIABILITY OF FEDERAL RESERVE AND MEMBER BANKS, SHAREHOLDERS, AND OFFICERS - 12 U.S.C. § 501a (2012)
§501a. Forfeiture of franchise of national banks for failure to comply with provisions of this chapter
Should any national banking association in the United States now organized fail within one year after December 23, 1913, to become a member bank or fail to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter applicable thereto, all of the rights, privileges, and franchises of such association granted to it under the national-bank Act [12 U.S.C. 21 et seq.], or under the provisions of this chapter, shall be thereby forfeited. Any noncompliance with or violation of this chapter shall, however, be determined and adjudged by any court of the United States of competent jurisdiction in a suit brought for that purpose in the district or territory in which such bank is located, under direction of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, by the Comptroller of the Currency in his own name before the association shall be declared dissolved. In cases of such noncompliance or violation, other than the failure to become a member bank under the provisions of this chapter, every director who participated in or assented to the same shall be held liable in his personal or individual capacity for all damages which said bank, its shareholders, or any other person shall have sustained in consequence of such violation.
Such dissolution shall not take away or impair any remedy against such corporation, its stockholders, or officers, for any liability or penalty which shall have been previously incurred.
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §2 (pars.), 38 Stat. 252; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, title II, §203(a), 49 Stat. 704.)