2012 US Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking
Chapter 29 - HOME MORTGAGE DISCLOSURE (§§ 2801 - 2811)
Section 2806 - Compliance improvement methods
CHAPTER 29 - HOME MORTGAGE DISCLOSURE
Sec. 2806 - Compliance improvement methods
102 Stat. 3280
103 Stat. 440
124 Stat. 2101
HOME MORTGAGE DISCLOSURE - 12 U.S.C. § 2806 (2012)
§2806. Compliance improvement methods (a) In general (1) Consultation required
The Director of the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection, with the assistance of the Secretary, the Director of the Bureau of the Census, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, and such other persons as the Bureau deems appropriate, shall develop or assist in the improvement of, methods of matching addresses and census tracts to facilitate compliance by depository institutions in as economical a manner as possible with the requirements of this chapter.
(2) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated, such sums as may be necessary to carry out this subsection.
(3) Contracting authority
The Director of the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection is authorized to utilize, contract with, act through, or compensate any person or agency in order to carry out this subsection.
(b) Recommendations to Congress
The Director of the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection shall recommend to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives, such additional legislation as the Director of the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection deems appropriate to carry out the purpose of this chapter.
(Pub. L. 94–200, title III, §307, as added Pub. L. 111–203, title X, §1094(6), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2101.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2806, Pub. L. 94–200, title III, §307, Dec. 31, 1975, 89 Stat. 1127; Pub. L. 100–628, title X, §1087(c), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3280; Pub. L. 101–73, title VII, §744(p)(3), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 440, which related to research and improved methods; authorization of appropriations; recommendations to congressional committees, was repealed by Pub. L. 111–203, title X, §1094(6), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2101.
Effective Date
Section effective on the designated transfer date, see section 1100H of Pub. L. 111–203, set out as an Effective Date of 2010 Amendment note under section 552a of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.