2012 U.S. Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking
Chapter 27 - REAL ESTATE SETTLEMENT PROCEDURES (§§ 2601 - 2617)
Section 2606 - Exempted transactions
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING CHAPTER 27 - REAL ESTATE SETTLEMENT PROCEDURES Sec. 2606 - Exempted transactions |
Contains | section 2606 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 93-533, §7, as added Pub. L. 103-325, title III, §312, Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2221; amended Pub. L. 104-208, div. A, title II, §2103(b), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009-399; Pub. L. 111-203, title X, §1098(5), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2104. |
Statutes at Large References | 88 Stat. 1727 89 Stat. 1158 108 Stat. 2221 110 Stat. 3009-399 124 Stat. 2104 |
Public Law References | Public Law 93-533, Public Law 94-205, Public Law 103-325, Public Law 104-208, Public Law 111-203 |
This chapter does not apply to credit transactions involving extensions of credit—
(1) primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes; or
(2) to government or governmental agencies or instrumentalities.
(b) InterpretationIn prescribing regulations under section 2617(a) of this title, the Bureau shall ensure that, with respect to subsection (a) of this section, the exemption for credit transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes, as provided in subsection (a)(1) 1 of this section shall be the same as the exemption for such credit transactions under section 1603(1) of title 15.
(Pub. L. 93–533, §7, as added Pub. L. 103–325, title III, §312, Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2221; amended Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, §2103(b), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–399; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, §1098(5), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2104.)