2012 US Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking
Chapter 13 - NATIONAL HOUSING (§§ 1701 - 1750jj)
Subchapter V - MISCELLANEOUS (§§ 1731 - 1735h)
Section 1735f-4 - Minimum property standards
CHAPTER 13 - NATIONAL HOUSING
SUBCHAPTER V - MISCELLANEOUS
Sec. 1735f-4 - Minimum property standards
Source CreditJune 27, 1934, ch. 847, title V, §526, as added Pub. L. 93-383, title III, §305, Aug. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 678; amended Pub. L. 95-619, title II, §252(a), Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3236; Pub. L. 96-399, title III, §326(e), Oct. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1650; Pub. L. 98-181, title I [title IV, §405], Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1210; Pub. L. 98-479, title I, §104(a)(6), Oct. 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 2225.
92 Stat. 3236
94 Stat. 1650
97 Stat. 1210
98 Stat. 2225
MISCELLANEOUS - 12 U.S.C. § 1735f-4 (2012)
§1735f–4. Minimum property standards
(a) To the maximum extent feasible, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall promote the use of energy saving techniques through minimum property standards established by him for newly constructed residential housing, other than manufactured homes, subject to mortgages insured under this chapter. Such standards shall establish energy performance requirements that will achieve a significant increase in the energy efficiency of new construction. Such requirements shall be implemented as soon as practicable after November 9, 1978. Following November 30, 1983, the energy performance requirements developed and established by the Secretary under this subsection for newly constructed residential housing, other than manufactured homes, shall be at least as effective in performance as the energy performance requirements incorporated in the minimum property standards that were in effect under this subsection on September 30, 1982.
(b) The Secretary may require that each property, other than a manufactured home, subject to a mortgage insured under this chapter shall, with respect to health and safety, comply with one of the nationally recognized model building codes, or with a State or local building code based on one of the nationally recognized model building codes or their equivalent. The Secretary shall be responsible for determining the comparability of the State and local codes to such model codes and for selecting for compliance purposes an appropriate nationally recognized model building code where no such model code has been duly adopted or where the Secretary determines the adopted code is not comparable.
(June 27, 1934, ch. 847, title V, §526, as added Pub. L. 93–383, title III, §305, Aug. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 678; amended Pub. L. 95–619, title II, §252(a), Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3236; Pub. L. 96–399, title III, §326(e), Oct. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1650; Pub. L. 98–181, title I [title IV, §405], Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1210; Pub. L. 98–479, title I, §104(a)(6), Oct. 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 2225.)
Amendments
1984—Pub. L. 98–479 substituted “Minimum property standards” for “Promotion of energy saving techniques by Secretary of Housing and Urban Development of insured housing” in section catchline.
1983—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–181 designated existing provision as subsec. (a), inserted “, other than manufactured homes,” after “housing”, inserted provision that the energy performance requirements developed for newly constructed residential housing, other than manufactured homes, be at least as effective in performance as the energy performance requirements incorporated in the minimum property standards in effect Sept. 30, 1982, and added subsec. (b).
1980—Pub. L. 96–399 struck out “, until such time as the energy conservation performance standards required under the Energy Conservation Standards for New Buildings Act of 1976 become effective” in second sentence.
1978—Pub. L. 95–619 inserted provision requiring that the minimum property standards established by the Secretary under this section were to contain energy performance requirements to achieve a significant increase in the energy efficiency of new construction.