2012 US Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking
Chapter 13 - NATIONAL HOUSING (§§ 1701 - 1750jj)
Subchapter II - MORTGAGE INSURANCE (§§ 1707 - 1715z-25)
Section 1715z-19 - Equity skimming penalty
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING CHAPTER 13 - NATIONAL HOUSING SUBCHAPTER II - MORTGAGE INSURANCE Sec. 1715z-19 - Equity skimming penalty |
Contains | section 1715z-19 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 27, 1934, ch. 847, title II, §254, as added Pub. L. 100-242, title IV, §416(b), Feb. 5, 1988, 101 Stat. 1908; amended Pub. L. 105-65, title V, §552, Oct. 27, 1997, 111 Stat. 1412. |
Statutes at Large References | 101 Stat. 1908 111 Stat. 1412 |
Public Law References | Public Law 100-242, Public Law 105-65 |
Whoever, as an owner, agent, or manager, or who is otherwise in custody, control, or possession of a multifamily project or a 1- to 4-family residence that is security for a mortgage note that is described in subsection (b) of this section, willfully uses or authorizes the use of any part of the rents, assets, proceeds, income, or other funds derived from property covered by that mortgage note for any purpose other than to meet reasonable and necessary expenses that include expenses approved by the Secretary if such approval is required, in a period during which the mortgage note is in default or the project is in a nonsurplus cash position, as defined by the regulatory agreement covering the property, or the mortgagor has failed to comply with the provisions of such other form of regulatory control imposed by the Secretary, shall be fined not more than $500,000, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
(b) Mortgage notes describedFor purposes of subsection (a) of this section, a mortgage note is described in this subsection if it—
(1) is insured, acquired, or held by the Secretary pursuant to this chapter;
(2) is made pursuant to section 1701q of this title (including property still subject to section 1701q program requirements that existed before November 28, 1990); or
(3) is insured or held pursuant to section 1715z–22 of this title, but is not reinsured under section 1715z–22 of this title.
(June 27, 1934, ch. 847, title II, §254, as added Pub. L. 100–242, title IV, §416(b), Feb. 5, 1988, 101 Stat. 1908; amended Pub. L. 105–65, title V, §552, Oct. 27, 1997, 111 Stat. 1412.)
Amendments1997—Pub. L. 105–65 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section read as follows: “Whoever, as an owner, agent, or manager, or who is otherwise in custody, control, or possession of property that is security for a mortgage note that is insured, acquired, or held by the Secretary pursuant to section 1709, 1713, 1715e, 1715k, 1715l(d)(3), 1715l(d)(4), 1715n(f), 1715v, 1715w, 1715y, 1715z–1, 1715z–3(c), 1715z–6, 1715z–7, 1715z–9, 1743, or 1748h–2 of this title, or subchapter IX–B of this chapter, or is made pursuant to section 1701q of this title, willfully uses or authorizes the use of any part of the rents, assets, proceeds, income or other funds derived from property covered by such mortgage note during a period when the mortgage note is in default or the project is in a nonsurplus cash position as defined by the regulatory agreement covering such property, for any purpose other than to meet actual or necessary expenses that include expenses approved by the Secretary if such approval is required under the terms of the regulatory agreement, shall be fined not more than $250,000 or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.”