2012 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy
Chapter 9 - ADJUSTMENT OF DEBTS OF A MUNICIPALITY (§§ 901 - 946)
Subchapter II - ADMINISTRATION (§§ 921 - 930)
Section 930 - Dismissal
CHAPTER 9 - ADJUSTMENT OF DEBTS OF A MUNICIPALITY
SUBCHAPTER II - ADMINISTRATION
Sec. 930 - Dismissal
98 Stat. 384
102 Stat. 3029
ADMINISTRATION - 11 U.S.C. § 930 (2012)
§930. Dismissal
(a) After notice and a hearing, the court may dismiss a case under this chapter for cause, including—
(1) want of prosecution;
(2) unreasonable delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors;
(3) failure to propose a plan within the time fixed under section 941 of this title;
(4) if a plan is not accepted within any time fixed by the court;
(5) denial of confirmation of a plan under section 943(b) of this title and denial of additional time for filing another plan or a modification of a plan; or
(6) if the court has retained jurisdiction after confirmation of a plan—
(A) material default by the debtor with respect to a term of such plan; or
(B) termination of such plan by reason of the occurrence of a condition specified in such plan.
(b) The court shall dismiss a case under this chapter if confirmation of a plan under this chapter is refused.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2623, §927; Pub. L. 98–353, title III, §496, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 384; renumbered §930, Pub. L. 100–597, §7(1), Nov. 3, 1988, 102 Stat. 3029.)