2012 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy
Chapter 7 - LIQUIDATION (§§ 701 - 784)
Subchapter III - STOCKBROKER LIQUIDATION (§§ 741 - 753)
Section 748 - Reduction of securities to money
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 11 - BANKRUPTCY |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 11 - BANKRUPTCY CHAPTER 7 - LIQUIDATION SUBCHAPTER III - STOCKBROKER LIQUIDATION Sec. 748 - Reduction of securities to money |
Contains | section 748 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 95-598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2614. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 92 Stat. 2614 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 95-598 |
As soon as practicable after the date of the order for relief, the trustee shall reduce to money, consistent with good market practice, all securities held as property of the estate, except for customer name securities delivered or reclaimed under section 751 of this title.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2614.)