2012 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy
Chapter 7 - LIQUIDATION (§§ 701 - 784)
Subchapter III - STOCKBROKER LIQUIDATION (§§ 741 - 753)
Section 742 - Effect of section 362 of this title in this subchapter
CHAPTER 7 - LIQUIDATION
SUBCHAPTER III - STOCKBROKER LIQUIDATION
Sec. 742 - Effect of section 362 of this title in this subchapter
92 Stat. 2613
96 Stat. 237
108 Stat. 4146
STOCKBROKER LIQUIDATION - 11 U.S.C. § 742 (2012)
§742. Effect of section 362 of this title in this subchapter
Notwithstanding section 362 of this title, SIPC may file an application for a protective decree under the Securities Investor Protection Act of 1970. The filing of such application stays all proceedings in the case under this title unless and until such application is dismissed. If SIPC completes the liquidation of the debtor, then the court shall dismiss the case.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2613; Pub. L. 97–222, §9, July 27, 1982, 96 Stat. 237; Pub. L. 103–394, title V, §501(d)(26), Oct. 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 4146.)