2012 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy
Chapter 7 - LIQUIDATION (§§ 701 - 784)
Subchapter II - COLLECTION, LIQUIDATION, AND DISTRIBUTION OF THE ESTATE (§§ 721 - 728)
Section 725 - Disposition of certain property
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 11 - BANKRUPTCY |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 11 - BANKRUPTCY CHAPTER 7 - LIQUIDATION SUBCHAPTER II - COLLECTION, LIQUIDATION, AND DISTRIBUTION OF THE ESTATE Sec. 725 - Disposition of certain property |
Contains | section 725 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 95-598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2607; Pub. L. 98-353, title III, §478, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 381. |
Statutes at Large References | 92 Stat. 2607 98 Stat. 381 |
Public Law References | Public Law 95-598, Public Law 98-353 |
After the commencement of a case under this chapter, but before final distribution of property of the estate under section 726 of this title, the trustee, after notice and a hearing, shall dispose of any property in which an entity other than the estate has an interest, such as a lien, and that has not been disposed of under another section of this title.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2607; Pub. L. 98–353, title III, §478, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 381.)