2012 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy
Chapter 5 - CREDITORS, THE DEBTOR, AND THE ESTATE (§§ 501 - 562)
Subchapter III - THE ESTATE (§§ 541 - 562)
Section 560 - Contractual right to liquidate, terminate, or accelerate a swap agreement
CHAPTER 5 - CREDITORS, THE DEBTOR, AND THE ESTATE
SUBCHAPTER III - THE ESTATE
Sec. 560 - Contractual right to liquidate, terminate, or accelerate a swap agreement
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 101-311, title I, §106(a), June 25, 1990, 104 Stat. 268; amended Pub. L. 109-8, title IX, §907(j), (o)(10), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 178, 182.
104 Stat. 268
105 Stat. 2236
119 Stat. 178
THE ESTATE - 11 U.S.C. § 560 (2012)
§560. Contractual right to liquidate, terminate, or accelerate a swap agreement
The exercise of any contractual right of any swap participant or financial participant to cause the liquidation, termination, or acceleration of one or more swap agreements because of a condition of the kind specified in section 365(e)(1) of this title or to offset or net out any termination values or payment amounts arising under or in connection with the termination, liquidation, or acceleration of one or more swap agreements shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of this title or by order of a court or administrative agency in any proceeding under this title. As used in this section, the term “contractual right” includes a right set forth in a rule or bylaw of a derivatives clearing organization (as defined in the Commodity Exchange Act), a multilateral clearing organization (as defined in the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 1991), a national securities exchange, a national securities association, a securities clearing agency, a contract market designated under the Commodity Exchange Act, a derivatives transaction execution facility registered under the Commodity Exchange Act, or a board of trade (as defined in the Commodity Exchange Act) or in a resolution of the governing board thereof and a right, whether or not evidenced in writing, arising under common law, under law merchant, or by reason of normal business practice.
(Added Pub. L. 101–311, title I, §106(a), June 25, 1990, 104 Stat. 268; amended Pub. L. 109–8, title IX, §907(j), (o)(10), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 178, 182.)