2012 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy
Chapter 3 - CASE ADMINISTRATION (§§ 301 - 366)
Subchapter III - ADMINISTRATION (§§ 341 - 351)
Section 343 - Examination of the debtor
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 11 - BANKRUPTCY |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 11 - BANKRUPTCY CHAPTER 3 - CASE ADMINISTRATION SUBCHAPTER III - ADMINISTRATION Sec. 343 - Examination of the debtor |
Contains | section 343 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 95-598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2565; Pub. L. 98-353, title III, §436, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 370; <!-- PDFPage:62 -->Pub. L. 99-554, title II, §213, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3099. |
Statutes at Large References | 92 Stat. 2565 98 Stat. 370 100 Stat. 3099 |
Public Law References | Public Law 95-598, Public Law 98-353, Public Law 99-554, Public Law 103-394 |
The debtor shall appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under section 341(a) of this title. Creditors, any indenture trustee, any trustee or examiner in the case, or the United States trustee may examine the debtor. The United States trustee may administer the oath required under this section.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2565; Pub. L. 98–353, title III, §436, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 370; Pub. L. 99–554, title II, §213, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3099.)