2012 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy
Chapter 15 - ANCILLARY AND OTHER CROSS-BORDER CASES (§§ 1501 - 1532)
Subchapter II - ACCESS OF FOREIGN REPRESENTATIVES AND CREDITORS TO THE COURT (§§ 1509 - 1514)
Section 1510 - Limited jurisdiction
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 11 - BANKRUPTCY |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 11 - BANKRUPTCY CHAPTER 15 - ANCILLARY AND OTHER CROSS-BORDER CASES SUBCHAPTER II - ACCESS OF FOREIGN REPRESENTATIVES AND CREDITORS TO THE COURT Sec. 1510 - Limited jurisdiction |
Contains | section 1510 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 109-8, title VIII, §801(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 138. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 119 Stat. 138 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 109-8 |
ACCESS OF FOREIGN REPRESENTATIVES AND CREDITORS TO THE COURT - 11 U.S.C. § 1510 (2012)
§1510. Limited jurisdiction
The sole fact that a foreign representative files a petition under section 1515 does not subject the foreign representative to the jurisdiction of any court in the United States for any other purpose.
(Added Pub. L. 109–8, title VIII, §801(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 138.)