2012 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy
Chapter 11 - REORGANIZATION (§§ 1101 - 1174)
Subchapter I - OFFICERS AND ADMINISTRATION (§§ 1101 - 1116)
Section 1109 - Right to be heard
CHAPTER 11 - REORGANIZATION
SUBCHAPTER I - OFFICERS AND ADMINISTRATION
Sec. 1109 - Right to be heard
OFFICERS AND ADMINISTRATION - 11 U.S.C. § 1109 (2012)
§1109. Right to be heard
(a) The Securities and Exchange Commission may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter, but the Securities and Exchange Commission may not appeal from any judgment, order, or decree entered in the case.
(b) A party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors’ committee, an equity security holders’ committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2629.)