2012 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part II - PERSONNEL (§§ 501 - 1805)
Chapter 65 - RETIREMENT OF WARRANT OFFICERS FOR LENGTH OF SERVICE (§§ 1293 - 1315)
Section 1293 - Twenty years or more: warrant officers
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART II - PERSONNEL CHAPTER 65 - RETIREMENT OF WARRANT OFFICERS FOR LENGTH OF SERVICE Sec. 1293 - Twenty years or more: warrant officers |
Contains | section 1293 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 101; Pub. L. 87-649, §6(f)(3), Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 494. |
Statutes at Large References | 68 Stat. 157 70 Stat. 114 76 Stat. 494 106 Stat. 2702 107 Stat. 1461, 1667 108 Stat. 2636, 2769 109 Stat. 664 110 Stat. 328, 514, 3009-71 112 Stat. 2025 114 Stat. 1654 116 Stat. 2315, 2553, 3094 125 Stat. 1390 126 Stat. 1558, 1955 |
Public Law References | Public Law 87-649, Public Law 102-484, Public Law 103-139, Public Law 103-160, Public Law 103-335, Public Law 103-337, Public Law 104-61, Public Law 104-106, Public Law 104-208, Public Law 105-261, Public Law 106-398, Public Law 107-296, Public Law 107-314, Public Law 107-372, Public Law 112-81, Public Law 112-213, Public Law 112-239 |
The Secretary concerned may, upon the warrant officer's request, retire a warrant officer of any armed force under his jurisdiction who has at least 20 years of active service that could be credited to him under section 511 of the Career Compensation Act of 1949, as amended (70 Stat. 114).
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 101; Pub. L. 87–649, §6(f)(3), Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 494.)
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1293 | 10:600(d) (as applicable to 10:600l(a)). 10:600 l(a).34:135(d) (as applicable to 34:430(a)). 34:430(a). | May 29, 1954, ch. 249, §§2(d) (as applicable to §14(a)), 14(a), 68 Stat. 157, 162. |
The words, “The Secretary concerned may * * * retire” are substituted for the words “may * * * and in the discretion of the Secretary, be retired”. 10:600l(a) (last 14 words) and 34:430(a) (last 14 words) are omitted as covered by section 1315 of this title.