2012 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part II - PERSONNEL (§§ 501 - 1805)
Chapter 55 - MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE (§§ 1071 - 1110b)
Section 1080 - Contracts for medical care for spouses and children: election of facilities
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART II - PERSONNEL CHAPTER 55 - MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE Sec. 1080 - Contracts for medical care for spouses and children: election of facilities |
Contains | section 1080 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 85-861, §1(25)(B), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1449; amended Pub. L. 96-513, title V, §511(36), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2923; Pub. L. 98-557, §19(8), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2870; Pub. L. 103-160, div. A, title VII, §716(b)(1), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1692; Pub. L. 104-201, div. A, title VII, <!-- PDFPage:698 -->§734(a)(1), (b)(1), (c), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2598; Pub. L. 106-65, div. A, title VII, §712(c), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 687. |
Statutes at Large References | 70 Stat. 252 72 Stat. 1449, 1570 94 Stat. 2923 98 Stat. 2870 107 Stat. 1692 110 Stat. 2598 113 Stat. 687 |
Public Law References | Public Law 85-861, Public Law 96-513, Public Law 98-557, Public Law 103-160, Public Law 104-201, Public Law 106-65 |
(a)
(b)
(c)
(2) The Secretary of Defense may waive the requirement to obtain nonavailability-of-health-care statements following an evaluation of the effectiveness of such statements in optimizing the use of facilities of the uniformed services.
(Added Pub. L. 85–861, §1(25)(B), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1449; amended Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §511(36), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2923; Pub. L. 98–557, §19(8), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2870; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title VII, §716(b)(1), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1692; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title VII, §734(a)(1), (b)(1), (c), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2598; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title VII, §712(c), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 687.)
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1080 | 37:411(c). | June 7, 1956, ch. 374, §201(c), 70 Stat. 252. |
The words “a plan contracted for under section 1079 of this title” are substituted for the words “such insurance, medical service, or health plan or plans as may be provided by the authority contained in this section”. The words “under the terms of this chapter” are omitted as surplusage.
Prior ProvisionsA prior section 1080, act Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 85, related to style and marking of envelopes, inserts, return envelopes, and to weight of ballots, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 85–861, §36B(5), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1570, as superseded by the Federal Voting Assistance Act of 1955 which is classified to subchapter I–D (§1973cc et seq.) of chapter 20 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.
Amendments1999—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 106–65 inserted at end “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, with respect to obstetrics and gynecological care for beneficiaries not enrolled in a managed care plan offered pursuant to any contract or agreement under this chapter, a nonavailability-of-health-care statement shall be required for receipt of health care services related to outpatient prenatal, outpatient or inpatient delivery, and outpatient post-partum care subsequent to the visit which confirms the pregnancy.”
1996—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–201, §734(a)(1), inserted “inpatient” before “medical care” in first sentence.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104–201, §734(c), substituted “Nonavailability-of-Health-Care Statements” for “Nonavailability of Health Care Statements” in heading and “nonavailability-of-health-care statement” for “nonavailability of health care statement” in text.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 104–201, §734(b)(1), added subsec. (c).
1993—Pub. L. 103–160 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), inserted heading, and added subsec. (b).
1984—Pub. L. 98–557 substituted reference to administering Secretaries for reference to Secretary of Health and Human Services.
1980—Pub. L. 96–513 substituted “Secretary of Health and Human Services” for “Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare”.
Effective Date of 1980 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 96–513 effective Dec. 12, 1980, see section 701(b)(3) of Pub. L. 96–513, set out as a note under section 101 of this title.