2012 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part II - PERSONNEL (§§ 501 - 1805)
Chapter 47 - UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE (§§ 801 - 946)
Subchapter II - APPREHENSION AND RESTRAINT (§§ 807 - 814)
Section 807 - Art. 7. Apprehension
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART II - PERSONNEL
CHAPTER 47 - UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE
SUBCHAPTER II - APPREHENSION AND RESTRAINT
Sec. 807 - Art. 7. Apprehension
Source CreditAug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 39.
APPREHENSION AND RESTRAINT - 10 U.S.C. § 807 (2012)
§807. Art. 7. Apprehension
(a) Apprehension is the taking of a person into custody.
(b) Any person authorized under regulations governing the armed forces to apprehend persons subject to this chapter or to trial thereunder may do so upon reasonable belief that an offense has been committed and that the person apprehended committed it.
(c) Commissioned officers, warrant officers, petty officers, and noncommissioned officers have authority to quell quarrels, frays, and disorders among persons subject to this chapter and to apprehend persons subject to this chapter who take part therein.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 39.)