2011 US Code
Title 8 - Aliens and Nationality
Chapter 12 - IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY (§§ 1101 - 1537)
Subchapter III - NATIONALITY AND NATURALIZATION (§§ 1401 - 1504)
Part II - Nationality Through Naturalization (§§ 1421 - 1459)
Section 1422 - Eligibility for naturalization
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY CHAPTER 12 - IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY SUBCHAPTER III - NATIONALITY AND NATURALIZATION Part II - Nationality Through Naturalization Sec. 1422 - Eligibility for naturalization |
Contains | section 1422 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title III, ch. 2, §311, 66 Stat. 239; Pub. L. 100-525, §9(t), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2621. |
Statutes at Large References | 66 Stat. 239 102 Stat. 2621 |
Public Law References | Public Law 100-525 |
The right of a person to become a naturalized citizen of the United States shall not be denied or abridged because of race or sex or because such person is married.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title III, ch. 2, §311, 66 Stat. 239; Pub. L. 100–525, §9(t), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2621.)
Amendments1988—Pub. L. 100–525 struck out at end “Notwithstanding section 405(b) of this Act, this section shall apply to any person whose petition for naturalization shall hereafter be filed, or shall have been pending on the effective date of this chapter.”