2011 US Code
Title 7 - Agriculture
Chapter 57 - PLANT VARIETY PROTECTION (§§ 2321 - 2583)
Subchapter III - PLANT VARIETY PROTECTION AND RIGHTS (§§ 2531 - 2583)
Part K - Infringement of Plant Variety Protection (§§ 2541 - 2545)
Section 2543 - Right to save seed; crop exemption
CHAPTER 57 - PLANT VARIETY PROTECTION
SUBCHAPTER III - PLANT VARIETY PROTECTION AND RIGHTS
Part K - Infringement of Plant Variety Protection
Sec. 2543 - Right to save seed; crop exemption
106 Stat. 4231
108 Stat. 3142
7 USC § 2543 (2011)
§2543. Right to save seed; crop exemption
Except to the extent that such action may constitute an infringement under subsections (3) and (4) of section 2541 1 of this title, it shall not infringe any right hereunder for a person to save seed produced by the person from seed obtained, or descended from seed obtained, by authority of the owner of the variety for seeding purposes and use such saved seed in the production of a crop for use on the farm of the person, or for sale as provided in this section. A bona fide sale for other than reproductive purposes, made in channels usual for such other purposes, of seed produced on a farm either from seed obtained by authority of the owner for seeding purposes or from seed produced by descent on such farm from seed obtained by authority of the owner for seeding purposes shall not constitute an infringement. A purchaser who diverts seed from such channels to seeding purposes shall be deemed to have notice under section 2567 of this title that the actions of the purchaser constitute an infringement.
(Pub. L. 91–577, title III, §113, Dec. 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 1555; Pub. L. 103–349, §§10, 13(s), Oct. 6, 1994, 108 Stat. 3142, 3144.)