2011 US Code
Title 7 - Agriculture
Chapter 57 - PLANT VARIETY PROTECTION (§§ 2321 - 2583)
Subchapter I - PLANT VARIETY PROTECTION OFFICE (§§ 2321 - 2372)
Part C - Plant Variety Protection Fees (§§ 2371 - 2372)
Section 2371 - Plant variety protection fees
CHAPTER 57 - PLANT VARIETY PROTECTION
SUBCHAPTER I - PLANT VARIETY PROTECTION OFFICE
Part C - Plant Variety Protection Fees
Sec. 2371 - Plant variety protection fees
101 Stat. 1330-28
7 USC § 2371 (2011)
§2371. Plant variety protection fees (a) In general
The Secretary shall, under such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, charge and collect reasonable fees for services performed under this chapter.
(b) Late payment penalty
On failure to pay such fees, the Secretary shall assess a late payment penalty. Such overdue fees shall accrue interest as required by section 3717 of title 31.
(c) Disposition of funds
Such fees, late payment penalties, and accrued interest collected shall be credited to the account that incurs the cost and shall remain available without fiscal year limitation to pay the expenses incurred by the Secretary in carrying out this chapter. Such funds collected (including late payment penalties and any interest earned) may be invested by the Secretary in insured or fully collateralized, interest-bearing accounts or, at the discretion of the Secretary, by the Secretary of the Treasury in United States Government debt instruments.
(d) Actions for nonpayment
The Attorney General may bring an action for the recovery of charges that have not been paid in accordance with this chapter against any person obligated for payment of such charges under this chapter in any United States district court or other United States court for any territory or possession in any jurisdiction in which the person is found, resides, or transacts business. The court shall have jurisdiction to hear and decide the action.
(e) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary to carry out this chapter.
(Pub. L. 91–577, title I, §31, Dec. 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 1545; Pub. L. 96–574, §10, Dec. 22, 1980, 94 Stat. 3350; Pub. L. 100–203, title I, §1505, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–28.)