2011 US Code
Title 7 - Agriculture
Chapter 55 - DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE (§§ 2201 - 2279h)
Section 2208 - Expenditure of appropriations; accounting
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 7 - AGRICULTURE CHAPTER 55 - DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE Sec. 2208 - Expenditure of appropriations; accounting |
Contains | section 2208 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | R.S. §3677; Feb. 9, 1889, ch. 122, §§1, 4, 25 Stat. 659. |
Statutes at Large References | 12 Stat. 388 25 Stat. 659 67 Stat. 633 80 Stat. 378 107 Stat. 1080 108 Stat. 2468 109 Stat. 330 110 Stat. 1598 111 Stat. 2106 122 Stat. 1131, 1664 |
Public Law References | Public Law 89-554, Public Law 103-111, Public Law 103-330, Public Law 104-37, Public Law 104-180, Public Law 105-86, Public Law 110-234, Public Law 110-246 |
The Secretary of Agriculture shall direct and superintend the expenditure of all money appropriated to the Department and render accounts thereof.
(R.S. §3677; Feb. 9, 1889, ch. 122, §§1, 4, 25 Stat. 659.)
CodificationR.S. §3677 derived act May 15, 1882, ch. 72, §3, 12 Stat. 388.
Section was formerly classified to section 557a of Title 5 prior to the general revision and enactment of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, by Pub. L. 89–554, §1, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 378.
Change of Name“Secretary of Agriculture” substituted in text for “Commissioner of Agriculture” pursuant to sections 1 and 4 of act Feb. 9, 1889, which are classified to section 2202 of this title. See, also, section 2205 of this title.
Transfer of FunctionsFunctions of all officers, agencies, and employees of Department of Agriculture transferred, with certain exceptions, to Secretary of Agriculture by 1953 Reorg. Plan No. 2, §1, eff. June 4, 1953, 18 F.R. 3219, 67 Stat. 633, set out as a note under section 2201 of this title.
Buy American RequirementsPub. L. 110–234, title IV, §4306, May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1131, and Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title IV, §4306, June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1893, provided that:
“(a)
“(1) Federal law requires that commodities and products purchased with Federal funds be, to the extent practicable, of domestic origin.
“(2) Federal Buy American statutory requirements seek to ensure that purchases made with Federal funds benefit domestic producers.
“(3) The Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.) requires the use of domestic food products for all meals served under the program, including food products purchased with local funds.
“(b)
[Pub. L. 110–234 and Pub. L. 110–246 enacted identical provisions. Pub. L. 110–234 was repealed by section 4(a) of Pub. L. 110–246, set out as a note under section 8701 of this title.]
Compliance With Buy American ActPub. L. 105–86, title VII, §716, Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 2106, provided that:
“
“(b)
“(1)
“(2)
“(c)
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation acts:
Pub. L. 104–180, title VII, §716, Aug. 6, 1996, 110 Stat. 1598.
Pub. L. 104–37, title VII, §716, Oct. 21, 1995, 109 Stat. 330.
Pub. L. 103–330, title VII, §719, Sept. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 2468.
Pub. L. 103–111, title VII, §727, Oct. 21, 1993, 107 Stat. 1080.