2011 US Code
Title 7 - Agriculture
Chapter 101 - AGRICULTURAL PROMOTION (§§ 7401 - 7491)
Subchapter II - ISSUANCE OF ORDERS FOR PROMOTION, RESEARCH, AND INFORMATION ACTIVITIES REGARDING AGRICULTURAL... (§§ 7411 - 7425)
Section 7413 - Issuance of orders
CHAPTER 101 - AGRICULTURAL PROMOTION
SUBCHAPTER II - ISSUANCE OF ORDERS FOR PROMOTION, RESEARCH, AND INFORMATION ACTIVITIES REGARDING AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES
Sec. 7413 - Issuance of orders
7 USC § 7413 (2011)
§7413. Issuance of orders (a) Issuance authorized (1) In general
To effectuate the purpose of this subchapter, the Secretary may issue, and amend from time to time, orders applicable to—
(A) the producers of an agricultural commodity;
(B) the first handlers of the agricultural commodity and other persons in the marketing chain as appropriate; and
(C) the importers of the agricultural commodity, if imports of the agricultural commodity are subject to assessment under section 7415(f) of this title.
(2) National scope
Each order issued under this section shall be national in scope.
(b) Procedure for issuance (1) Development or receipt of proposed order
A proposed order with respect to an agricultural commodity may be—
(A) prepared by the Secretary at any time; or
(B) submitted to the Secretary by—
(i) an association of producers of the agricultural commodity; or
(ii) any other person that may be affected by the issuance of an order with respect to the agricultural commodity.
(2) Consideration of proposed order
If the Secretary determines that a proposed order is consistent with and will effectuate the purpose of this subchapter, the Secretary shall publish the proposed order in the Federal Register and give due notice and opportunity for public comment on the proposed order.
(3) Existence of other orders
In deciding whether a proposal for an order is consistent with and will effectuate the purpose of this subchapter, the Secretary may consider the existence of other Federal promotion, research, and information programs or orders issued or developed pursuant to any other law.
(4) Preparation of final order
After notice and opportunity for public comment under paragraph (2) regarding a proposed order, the Secretary shall take into consideration the comments received in preparing a final order. The Secretary shall ensure that the final order is in conformity with the terms, conditions, and requirements of this subchapter.
(c) Issuance and effective date
If the Secretary determines that the final order developed with respect to an agricultural commodity is consistent with and will effectuate the purpose of this subchapter, the Secretary shall issue the final order. Except in the case of an order for which an initial referendum is conducted under section 7417(a) of this title, the final order shall be issued and become effective not later than 270 days after the date of publication of the proposed order that was the basis for the final order.
(d) Amendments
From time to time the Secretary may amend any order, consistent with the requirements of section 7422 of this title.
(Pub. L. 104–127, title V, §514, Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1035.)