2011 U.S. Code
Title 50 - War and National Defense
Chapter 15 - NATIONAL SECURITY (§§ 401 - 442b)
Subchapter VII - APPLICATION OF SANCTIONS LAWS TO INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES (§§ 441 - 441d)
Section 441a - Extension of stay
50 USC § 441a (2011)
§441a. Extension of stay
Whenever the President determines and reports to Congress in accordance with section 441b of this title that a stay of sanctions or related actions pursuant to section 441 of this title has not afforded sufficient time to obviate the risk to an ongoing criminal investigation or to an intelligence source or method that gave rise to the stay, he may extend such stay for a period of time specified by the President, which period may not exceed 120 days. The authority of this section may be used to extend the period of a stay pursuant to section 441 of this title for successive periods of not more than 120 days each.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title IX, §902, as added Pub. L. 104–93, title III, §303(a), Jan. 6, 1996, 109 Stat. 964.)