2011 US Code
Title 50 - War and National Defense
Chapter 15 - NATIONAL SECURITY (§§ 401 - 442b)
Subchapter III - ACCOUNTABILITY FOR INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES (§§ 413 - 415d)
Section 413a - Reporting of intelligence activities other than covert actions
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE CHAPTER 15 - NATIONAL SECURITY SUBCHAPTER III - ACCOUNTABILITY FOR INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES Sec. 413a - Reporting of intelligence activities other than covert actions |
Contains | section 413a |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title V, §502, as added Pub. L. 102-88, title VI, §602(a)(2), Aug. 14, 1991, 105 Stat. 442; amended Pub. L. 107-108, title III, §305, Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1398; Pub. L. 107-306, title III, §353(b)(3)(B), Nov. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 2402; Pub. L. 108-458, title I, §1071(a)(1)(W), (X), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3689; Pub. L. 111-259, title III, §331(b), Oct. 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 2685. |
Statutes at Large References | 105 Stat. 442 115 Stat. 1398 116 Stat. 2402 118 Stat. 3689 124 Stat. 2685 |
Public Law References | Public Law 102-88, Public Law 107-108, Public Law 107-306, Public Law 108-458, Public Law 111-259 |
Congressional Bill References | Unknown Value400 94th Congress, Unknown Value658 95th Congress |
To the extent consistent with due regard for the protection from unauthorized disclosure of classified information relating to sensitive intelligence sources and methods or other exceptionally sensitive matters, the Director of National Intelligence and the heads of all departments, agencies, and other entities of the United States Government involved in intelligence activities shall—
(1) keep the congressional intelligence committees fully and currently informed of all intelligence activities, other than a covert action (as defined in section 413b(e) of this title), which are the responsibility of, are engaged in by, or are carried out for or on behalf of, any department, agency, or entity of the United States Government, including any significant anticipated intelligence activity and any significant intelligence failure; and
(2) furnish the congressional intelligence committees any information or material concerning intelligence activities (including the legal basis under which the intelligence activity is being or was conducted), other than covert actions, which is within their custody or control, and which is requested by either of the congressional intelligence committees in order to carry out its authorized responsibilities.
(b) Form and contents of certain reportsAny report relating to a significant anticipated intelligence activity or a significant intelligence failure that is submitted to the congressional intelligence committees for purposes of subsection (a)(1) of this section shall be in writing, and shall contain the following:
(1) A concise statement of any facts pertinent to such report.
(2) An explanation of the significance of the intelligence activity or intelligence failure covered by such report.
(c) Standards and procedures for certain reportsThe Director of National Intelligence, in consultation with the heads of the departments, agencies, and entities referred to in subsection (a) of this section, shall establish standards and procedures applicable to reports covered by subsection (b) of this section.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title V, §502, as added Pub. L. 102–88, title VI, §602(a)(2), Aug. 14, 1991, 105 Stat. 442; amended Pub. L. 107–108, title III, §305, Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1398; Pub. L. 107–306, title III, §353(b)(3)(B), Nov. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 2402; Pub. L. 108–458, title I, §1071(a)(1)(W), (X), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3689; Pub. L. 111–259, title III, §331(b), Oct. 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 2685.)
Prior ProvisionsA prior section 502 of act July 26, 1947, ch. 343, was renumbered section 504 and is classified to section 414 of this title.
Amendments2010—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 111–259 inserted “(including the legal basis under which the intelligence activity is being or was conducted)” after “concerning intelligence activities”.
2004—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108–458, §1071(a)(1)(W), substituted “Director of National Intelligence” for “Director of Central Intelligence” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 108–458, §1071(a)(1)(X), substituted “Director of National Intelligence” for “Director of Central Intelligence”.
2002—Subsecs. (a), (b). Pub. L. 107–306 substituted “congressional intelligence committees” for “intelligence committees” wherever appearing.
2001—Pub. L. 107–108 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), inserted heading, and added subsecs. (b) and (c).
Effective Date of 2004 AmendmentFor Determination by President that amendment by Pub. L. 108–458 take effect on Apr. 21, 2005, see Memorandum of President of the United States, Apr. 21, 2005, 70 F.R. 23925, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–458 effective not later than six months after Dec. 17, 2004, except as otherwise expressly provided, see section 1097(a) of Pub. L. 108–458, set out in an Effective Date of 2004 Amendment; Transition Provisions note under section 401 of this title.
Furnishing of Intelligence Information to Senate and House Select Committees on IntelligenceSection 405 of Pub. L. 102–88 provided that:
“(a)
“(b)