2011 US Code
Title 50 - War and National Defense
Chapter 15 - NATIONAL SECURITY (§§ 401 - 442b)
Subchapter I - COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY (§§ 402 - 404o-2)
Section 403 - Director of National Intelligence
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE CHAPTER 15 - NATIONAL SECURITY SUBCHAPTER I - COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY Sec. 403 - Director of National Intelligence |
Contains | section 403 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title I, §102, as added Pub. L. 108-458, title I, §1011(a), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3644. |
Presidential Document Number References | Executive Order 10656, Executive Order 10938, Executive Order 11460, Executive Order 11460, Executive Order 12331, Executive Order 12537 |
Statutes at Large References | 61 Stat. 497 67 Stat. 19 78 Stat. 1043 82 Stat. 902 83 Stat. 847 84 Stat. 1872-1874 87 Stat. 65, 908 90 Stat. 929, 2467-2471 96 Stat. 1145-1148 98 Stat. 3300 99 Stat. 1008 100 Stat. 622-624, 2095, 3192 101 Stat. 1012-1014 102 Stat. 1906 103 Stat. 1703 105 Stat. 406, 431-433, 1262-1266 106 Stat. 3183, 3189, 3196 109 Stat. 977 110 Stat. 353, 3477 111 Stat. 2261 112 Stat. 2401 117 Stat. 2614, 2621 118 Stat. 3644, 3643, 3670, 3692 124 Stat. 2666 |
Public Law References | Public Law 88-643, Public Law 90-539, Public Law 91-185, Public Law 91-626, Public Law 93-31, Public Law 93-210, Public Law 94-361, Public Law 94-522, Public Law 97-269, Public Law 98-618, Public Law 99-169, Public Law 99-335, Public Law 99-514, Public Law 99-569, Public Law 100-178, Public Law 100-453, Public Law 101-193, Public Law 102-83, Public Law 102-88, Public Law 102-183, Public Law 102-496, Public Law 104-93, Public Law 104-106, Public Law 104-293, Public Law 105-107, Public Law 105-272, Public Law 108-177, Public Law 108-458, Public Law 111-259 |
(1) There is a Director of National Intelligence who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. Any individual nominated for appointment as Director of National Intelligence shall have extensive national security expertise.
(2) The Director of National Intelligence shall not be located within the Executive Office of the President.
(b) Principal responsibilitySubject to the authority, direction, and control of the President, the Director of National Intelligence shall—
(1) serve as head of the intelligence community;
(2) act as the principal adviser to the President, to the National Security Council, and the Homeland Security Council for intelligence matters related to the national security; and
(3) consistent with section 1018 of the National Security Intelligence Reform Act of 2004, oversee and direct the implementation of the National Intelligence Program.
(c) Prohibition on dual serviceThe individual serving in the position of Director of National Intelligence shall not, while so serving, also serve as the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency or as the head of any other element of the intelligence community.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title I, §102, as added Pub. L. 108–458, title I, §1011(a), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3644.)