2011 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees
Part III - EMPLOYEES (§§ 2101 - 10210)
Subpart G - Insurance and Annuities (§§ 8101 - 9009)
Chapter 90 - LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE (§§ 9001 - 9009)
Section 9009 - Cost accounting standards
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES PART III - EMPLOYEES Subpart G - Insurance and Annuities CHAPTER 90 - LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE Sec. 9009 - Cost accounting standards |
Contains | section 9009 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 106-265, title I, §1002(a), Sept. 19, 2000, 114 Stat. 769; amended Pub. L. 111-350, §5(a)(19), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3842. |
Statutes at Large References | 114 Stat. 769 124 Stat. 3842 |
Public Law References | Public Law 106-265, Public Law 111-350 |
The cost accounting standards issued pursuant to section 1502(a) and (b) of title 41 shall not apply with respect to a long-term care insurance contract under this chapter.
(Added Pub. L. 106–265, title I, §1002(a), Sept. 19, 2000, 114 Stat. 769; amended Pub. L. 111–350, §5(a)(19), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3842.)
Amendments2011—Pub. L. 111–350 substituted “section 1502(a) and (b) of title 41” for “section 26(f) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 422(f))”.