2011 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees
Part III - EMPLOYEES (§§ 2101 - 10210)
Subpart E - Attendance and Leave (§§ 6101 - 6506)
Chapter 65 - TELEWORK (§§ 6501 - 6506)
Section 6502 - Executive agencies telework requirement
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES PART III - EMPLOYEES Subpart E - Attendance and Leave CHAPTER 65 - TELEWORK Sec. 6502 - Executive agencies telework requirement |
Contains | section 6502 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 111-292, §2(a), Dec. 9, 2010, 124 Stat. 3165. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 124 Stat. 3165 |
Public Law References | Public Law 111-292 |
(a)
(1)
(A) establish a policy under which eligible employees of the agency may be authorized to telework;
(B) determine the eligibility for all employees of the agency to participate in telework; and
(C) notify all employees of the agency of their eligibility to telework.
(2)
(A) the employee has been officially disciplined for being absent without permission for more than 5 days in any calendar year; or
(B) the employee has been officially disciplined for violations of subpart G of the Standards of Ethical Conduct for Employees of the Executive Branch for viewing, downloading, or exchanging pornography, including child pornography, on a Federal Government computer or while performing official Federal Government duties.
(b)
(1) ensure that telework does not diminish employee performance or agency operations;
(2) require a written agreement that—
(A) is entered into between an agency manager and an employee authorized to telework, that outlines the specific work arrangement that is agreed to; and
(B) is mandatory in order for any employee to participate in telework;
(3) provide that an employee may not be authorized to telework if the performance of that employee does not comply with the terms of the written agreement between the agency manager and that employee;
(4) except in emergency situations as determined by the head of an agency, not apply to any employee of the agency whose official duties require on a daily basis (every work day)—
(A) direct handling of secure materials determined to be inappropriate for telework by the agency head; or
(B) on-site activity that cannot be handled remotely or at an alternate worksite; and
(5) be incorporated as part of the continuity of operations plans of the agency in the event of an emergency.
(Added Pub. L. 111–292, §2(a), Dec. 9, 2010, 124 Stat. 3165.)