2011 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees
Part III - EMPLOYEES (§§ 2101 - 10210)
Subpart E - Attendance and Leave (§§ 6101 - 6506)
Chapter 61 - HOURS OF WORK (§§ 6101 - 6133)
Subchapter II - FLEXIBLE AND COMPRESSED WORK SCHEDULES (§§ 6120 - 6133)
Section 6133 - Regulations; technical assistance; program review
PART III - EMPLOYEES
Subpart E - Attendance and Leave
CHAPTER 61 - HOURS OF WORK
SUBCHAPTER II - FLEXIBLE AND COMPRESSED WORK SCHEDULES
Sec. 6133 - Regulations; technical assistance; program review
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 97-221, §2(a)(2), July 23, 1982, 96 Stat. 233; amended Pub. L. 101-163, title III, §312, Nov. 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 1065; Pub. L. 111-68, div. A, title I, §1302(2), Oct. 1, 2009, 123 Stat. 2034.
103 Stat. 1065
123 Stat. 2034
5 USC § 6133 (2011)
§6133. Regulations; technical assistance; program review
(a) The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations necessary for the administration of the programs established under this subchapter.
(b)(1) The Office shall provide educational material, and technical aids and assistance, for use by an agency in connection with establishing and maintaining programs under this subchapter.
(2) In order to provide the most effective materials, aids, and assistance under paragraph (1), the Office shall conduct periodic reviews of programs established by agencies under this subchapter particularly insofar as such programs may affect—
(A) the efficiency of Government operations;
(B) mass transit facilities and traffic;
(C) levels of energy consumption;
(D) service to the public;
(E) increased opportunities for full-time and part-time employment; and
(F) employees’ job satisfaction and nonworklife.
(c)(1) With respect to employees in the Library of Congress, the authority granted to the Office of Personnel Management under this subchapter shall be exercised by the Librarian of Congress.
(2) With respect to employees in the Government Printing Office, the authority granted to the Office of Personnel Management under this subchapter shall be exercised by the Public Printer.
(3) With respect to employees of the Architect of the Capitol and the Botanic Garden, the authority granted to the Office of Personnel Management under this subchapter shall be exercised by the Architect of the Capitol.
(Added Pub. L. 97–221, §2(a)(2), July 23, 1982, 96 Stat. 233; amended Pub. L. 101–163, title III, §312, Nov. 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 1065; Pub. L. 111–68, div. A, title I, §1302(2), Oct. 1, 2009, 123 Stat. 2034.)