2011 US Code
Sec. 2. Subsection (e) of Section 1 of Executive Order No. 11948 of December 20, 1976 [formerly set out as a note under this section], which extended the above advisory committee until December 31, 1978, is superseded.
Jimmy Carter.
Executive Order No. 12110
Ex. Ord. No. 12110, Dec. 28, 1978, 44 F.R. 1069, which provided for the continuance of certain Federal advisory committees, was superseded by Ex. Ord. No. 12258, Dec. 31, 198, 46 F.R. 1251, as amended, formerly set out below.
Executive Order No. 12258
Ex. Ord. No. 12258, Dec. 31, 1980, 46 F.R. 1251, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12271, Jan. 15, 1981, 46 F.R. 4677; Ex. Ord. No. 12299, Mar. 17, 1981, 46 F.R. 17751; Ex. Ord. No. 12305, May 5, 1981, 46 F.R. 25421; Ex. Ord. No. 12336, Dec. 21, 1981, 46 F.R. 62239, which provided for the continuance of certain Federal advisory committees, was superseded by Ex. Ord. No. 12399, Dec. 31, 1982, 48 F.R. 379, formerly set out below.
Ex. Ord. No. 12305. Termination of Certain Federal Advisory Committees
Ex. Ord. No. 12305, May 5, 1981, 46 F.R. 25421, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution of the United States of America, and in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended [5 U.S.C. App.], the following Executive Orders, establishing advisory committees, are hereby revoked and the committees terminated:
(a) Executive Order No. 12059 of May 11, 1978, as amended [28 U.S.C. 44 note], establishing the United States Circuit Judge Nominating Commission;
(b) Executive Order No. 11992 of May 24, 1977 [28 U.S.C. note prec. chapter 1], establishing the Committee on Selection of Federal Judicial Officers;
(c) Executive Order No. 12084 of September 27, 1978, as amended by Executive Order 12097 of November 8, 1978 [28 U.S.C. 133 note], establishing the Judicial Nominating Commission for the District of Puerto Rico; and
(d) Executive Order No. 12064 of June 5, 1978 [26 U.S.C. 7443 note], establishing the United States Tax Court Nominating Commission.
Subsections (g), (i), (j) and (k) of Section 1–101 of Executive Order No. 12258 [formerly set out as a note under this section], extending these committees, are also revoked.
Ronald Reagan.
Ex. Ord. No. 12379. Termination of Boards, Committees, and Commissions
Ex. Ord. No. 12379, Aug. 17, 1982, 47 F.R. 36099, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and statutes of the United States of America, and to terminate the establishing authorities for committees that are inactive or no longer necessary, it is hereby ordered as follows: