2011 US Code
Title 49 - Transportation
Subtitle VI - MOTOR VEHICLE AND DRIVER PROGRAMS (§§ 30101 - 33118)
Part A - GENERAL (§§ 30101 - 30505)
Chapter 301 - MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY (§§ 30101 - 30170)
Subchapter I - GENERAL (§§ 30101 - 30106)
* * *
Short Titles | Ten-in-Ten Fuel Economy Act Motor Carrier Safety Reauthorization Act of 2005 Transportation Recall Enhancement, Accountability, and Documentation (TREAD) Act National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Reauthorization Act of 1998 Anti-Car Theft Improvements Act of 1996 |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 103-272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 941. |
Statutes at Large References | 80 Stat. 718, 730, 735, 932 88 Stat. 1482 96 Stat. 1740 105 Stat. 2081 108 Stat. 941, 1379 110 Stat. 1384 112 Stat. 465, 469 114 Stat. 1800 119 Stat. 1714, 1940 121 Stat. 1498 |
Public Law References | Public Law 89-563, Public Law 93-492, Public Law 97-364, Public Law 102-240, Public Law 103-272, Public Law 104-152, Public Law 105-178, Public Law 106-414, Public Law 109-59, Public Law 110-140 |
The purpose of this chapter is to reduce traffic accidents and deaths and injuries resulting from traffic accidents. Therefore it is necessary—
(1) to prescribe motor vehicle safety standards for motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment in interstate commerce; and
(2) to carry out needed safety research and development.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 941.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
30101 | 15:1381. | Sept. 9, 1966, Pub. L. 89–563, §1, 80 Stat. 718. |
The words “Congress hereby declares that”, “to persons”, and “Congress determines that” are omitted as surplus. The words “motor vehicle” before “equipment” are added for consistency. The words “and to expand the national driver register” are omitted because section 401 of the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966 (Public Law 89–563, 80 Stat. 730), the only section in this law related to the national driver register, was superseded by the National Driver Register Act of 1982 (Public Law 97–364, 96 Stat. 1740).
Short Title of 2007 AmendmentPub. L. 110–140, title I, §101, Dec. 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1498, provided that: “This subtitle [subtitle A (§§101–113) of title I of Pub. L. 110–140, enacting section 32304A of this title, amending sections 32308, 32901 to 32904, 32905, 32906, 32908, and 32912 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 32902, 32904, and 32908 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Ten-in-Ten Fuel Economy Act’.”
Short Title of 2005 AmendmentPub. L. 109–59, title IV, §4001, Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1714, provided that: “This title [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the ‘Motor Carrier Safety Reauthorization Act of 2005’.”
* * *