2011 US Code
Title 49 - Transportation
Subtitle III - GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS (§§ 5101 - 6109)
Chapter 53 - PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION (§§ 5301 - 5340)
Section 5303 - Metropolitan transportation planning
* * *
(ii) may, in accordance with chapter 2 of title 23, be funded using funds allocated under section 202 of such title.
(4)
(g) MPO
(1)
(2)
(3)
(A) recipients of assistance under this chapter;
(B) governmental agencies and nonprofit organizations (including representatives of the agencies and organizations) that receive Federal assistance from a source other than the Department of Transportation to provide nonemergency transportation services; and
(C) recipients of assistance under section 204 of title 23.
(h)
(1)
(A) support the economic vitality of the metropolitan area, especially by enabling global competitiveness, productivity, and efficiency;
(B) increase the safety of the transportation system for motorized and nonmotorized users;
(C) increase the security of the transportation system for motorized and nonmotorized users;
(D) increase the accessibility and mobility of people and for freight;
(E) protect and enhance the environment, promote energy conservation, improve the quality of life, and promote consistency between transportation improvements and State and local planned growth and economic development patterns;
(F) enhance the integration and connectivity of the transportation system, across and between modes, for people and freight;
(G) promote efficient system management and operation; and
(H) emphasize the preservation of the existing transportation system.
(2)
(i)
(1)
(A) Any area designated as nonattainment, as defined in section 107(d) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7407(d)).
(B) Any area that was nonattainment and subsequently designated to attainment in accordance with section 107(d)(3) of that Act (42 U.S.C. 7407(d)(3)) and that is subject to a maintenance plan under section 175A of that Act (42 U.S.C. 7505a).
In the case of any other area required to have a transportation plan in accordance with the requirements of this subsection, the metropolitan planning organization shall prepare and update such plan every 5 years unless the metropolitan planning organization elects to update more frequently.
(2)
(A)
(B)
(i)
(ii)
(C)
(D)
(E)
(F)
(3)
(4)
(A)
(B)
(i) comparison of transportation plans with State conservation plans or maps, if available; or
(ii) comparison of transportation plans to inventories of natural or historic resources, if available.
(5)
(A)
(B)
(i) shall be developed in consultation with all interested parties; and
(ii) shall provide that all interested parties have reasonable opportunities to comment on the contents of the transportation plan.
(C)
(i) hold any public meetings at convenient and accessible locations and times;
(ii) employ visualization techniques to describe plans; and
(iii) make public information available in electronically accessible format and means, such as the World Wide Web, as appropriate to afford reasonable opportunity for consideration of public information under subparagraph (A).
(6)
(7)
(j)
(1)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(2)
(A)
(B)
(i) demonstrates how the TIP can be implemented;
* * *
Effective Date of 1996 AmendmentSection 8(1) of Pub. L. 104–287, as amended by Pub. L. 105–102, §3(d)(2)(A), Nov. 20, 1997, 111 Stat. 2215, provided that: “The amendments made by sections 3 and 5(10)–(17), (19), (20), (52), (53), (55), (61), (62), (65), (70), (77)–(79), and (91)–(93) of this Act [amending this section, sections 5307, 5309, 5315, 5317, 5323, 5325, 5327, 5336, 5338, 20301, 21301, 22106, 32702, 32705, 40109, 41109, 46301, 46306, 46316, 60114, 70102, and 70112 of this title, and section 1445 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure] shall take effect on July 5, 1994.”
Schedule for ImplementationPub. L. 109–59, title III, §3005(b), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1559, provided that: “The Secretary [of Transportation] shall issue guidance on a schedule for implementation of the changes made by this section [amending this section], taking into consideration the established planning update cycle for States and metropolitan planning organizations. The Secretary shall not require a State or metropolitan planning organization to deviate from its established planning update cycle to implement changes made by this section. Beginning July 1, 2007, State or metropolitan planning organization plan or program updates shall reflect changes made by this section.”