2011 US Code
Title 49 - Transportation
Subtitle III - GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS (§§ 5101 - 6109)
Chapter 53 - PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION (§§ 5301 - 5340)
Section 5303 - Metropolitan transportation planning
* * *
(A) to enter into agreements or compacts, not in conflict with any law of the United States, for cooperative efforts and mutual assistance in support of activities authorized under this section as the activities pertain to interstate areas and localities within the States; and
(B) to establish such agencies, joint or otherwise, as the States may determine desirable for making the agreements and compacts effective.
(3)
(A)
(B)
(i) establish with the Federal land management agencies that have jurisdiction over land in the Lake Tahoe region a transportation planning process for the region; and
(ii) coordinate the transportation planning process with the planning process required of State and local governments under this section and section 5304.
(C)
(i)
(ii)
(I)
(II)
(D)
(i) shall be selected for funding in a manner that facilitates the participation of the Federal land management agencies that have jurisdiction over land in the Lake Tahoe region; and
(ii) may, in accordance with chapter 2 of title 23, be funded using funds allocated under section 202 of such title.
(4)
(g) MPO
(1)
(2)
(3)
(A) recipients of assistance under this chapter;
(B) governmental agencies and nonprofit organizations (including representatives of the agencies and organizations) that receive Federal assistance from a source other than the Department of Transportation to provide nonemergency transportation services; and
(C) recipients of assistance under section 204 of title 23.
(h)
(1)
(A) support the economic vitality of the metropolitan area, especially by enabling global competitiveness, productivity, and efficiency;
(B) increase the safety of the transportation system for motorized and nonmotorized users;
(C) increase the security of the transportation system for motorized and nonmotorized users;
(D) increase the accessibility and mobility of people and for freight;
(E) protect and enhance the environment, promote energy conservation, improve the quality of life, and promote consistency between transportation improvements and State and local planned growth and economic development patterns;
(F) enhance the integration and connectivity of the transportation system, across and between modes, for people and freight;
(G) promote efficient system management and operation; and
(H) emphasize the preservation of the existing transportation system.
(2)
(i)
(1)
(A) Any area designated as nonattainment, as defined in section 107(d) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7407(d)).
(B) Any area that was nonattainment and subsequently designated to attainment in accordance with section 107(d)(3) of that Act (42 U.S.C. 7407(d)(3)) and that is subject to a maintenance plan under section 175A of that Act (42 U.S.C. 7505a).
In the case of any other area required to have a transportation plan in accordance with the requirements of this subsection, the metropolitan planning organization shall prepare and update such plan every 5 years unless the metropolitan planning organization elects to update more frequently.
(2)
(A)
(B)
(i)
(ii)
(C)
(D)
(E)
(F)
(3)
(4)
(A)
(B)
(i) comparison of transportation plans with State conservation plans or maps, if available; or
(ii) comparison of transportation plans to inventories of natural or historic resources, if available.
(5)
(A)
(B)
(i) shall be developed in consultation with all interested parties; and
(ii) shall provide that all interested parties have reasonable opportunities to comment on the contents of the transportation plan.
(C)
(i) hold any public meetings at convenient and accessible locations and times;
(ii) employ visualization techniques to describe plans; and
(iii) make public information available in electronically accessible format and means, such as the World Wide Web, as appropriate to afford reasonable opportunity for consideration of public information under subparagraph (A).
(6)
(7)
(j)
(1)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(2)
(A)
(B)
(i) demonstrates how the TIP can be implemented;
(ii) indicates resources from public and private sources that are reasonably expected to be available to carry out the program;
(iii) identifies innovative financing techniques to finance projects, programs, and strategies; and
(iv) may include, for illustrative purposes, additional projects that would be included in the approved TIP if reasonable additional resources beyond those identified in the financial plan were available.
(C)
(3)
(A)
(B)
(i)
(ii)
(C)
(D)
(4)
(5)
(A)
(i) by—
(I) in the case of projects under title 23, the State; and
(II) in the case of projects under this chapter, the designated recipients of public transportation funding; and
(ii) in cooperation with the metropolitan planning organization.
(B)
(6)
(A)
(B)
(7)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(k)
(1)
(A)
(B)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(A)
(B)
(5)
(A)
(i) ensure that the metropolitan planning process of a metropolitan planning organization serving a transportation management area is being carried out in accordance with applicable provisions of Federal law; and
(ii) subject to subparagraph (B), certify, not less often than once every 4 years, that the requirements of this paragraph are met with respect to the metropolitan planning process.
(B)
(i) the transportation planning process complies with the requirements of this section and other applicable requirements of Federal law; and
(ii) there is a TIP for the metropolitan planning area that has been approved by the metropolitan planning organization and the Governor.
(C)
(i) Withholding of project funds.—If a metropolitan planning process of a metropolitan planning organization serving a transportation management area is not certified, the Secretary may withhold up to 20 percent of the funds attributable to the metropolitan planning area of the metropolitan planning organization for projects funded under this chapter and title 23.
* * *