2011 US Code
Title 49 - Transportation
Subtitle III - GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMS (§§ 5101 - 6109)
Chapter 53 - PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION (§§ 5301 - 5340)
Section 5303 - Metropolitan transportation planning
* * *
Source Credit | Pub. L. 103-272, §1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 788; Pub. L. 104-287, §5(10), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3389; Pub. L. 105-102, §2(4), Nov. 20, 1997, 111 Stat. 2204; Pub. L. 105-178, title III, §§3004, 3029(b)(1)-(3), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 341, 372; Pub. L. 105-206, title IX, §9009(b), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 852; Pub. L. 109-59, title III, §3005(a), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1547; Pub. L. 110-244, title II, §201(b), June 6, 2008, 122 Stat. 1609. |
Statutes at Large References | 69 Stat. 322 78 Stat. 302 83 Stat. 852 92 Stat. 2743 94 Stat. 3233, 3234 101 Stat. 227 105 Stat. 2098, 2105 106 Stat. 1566 108 Stat. 788 110 Stat. 3389 111 Stat. 2204, 2215 112 Stat. 341, 852 119 Stat. 1547, 1559 122 Stat. 1609 |
Public Law References | Public Law 88-365, Public Law 91-190, Public Law 95-599, Public Law 96-551, Public Law 100-17, Public Law 102-240, Public Law 102-388, Public Law 103-272, Public Law 104-287, Public Law 105-102, Public Law 105-178, Public Law 105-206, Public Law 109-59, Public Law 110-244 |
(a)
(1) encourage and promote the safe and efficient management, operation, and development of surface transportation systems that will serve the mobility needs of people and freight and foster economic growth and development within and between States and urbanized areas, while minimizing transportation-related fuel consumption and air pollution through metropolitan and statewide transportation planning processes identified in this chapter; and
(2) encourage the continued improvement and evolution of the metropolitan and statewide transportation planning processes by metropolitan planning organizations, State departments of transportation, and public transit operators as guided by the planning factors identified in subsection (h) and section 5304(d).
(b)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5) TIP.—The term “TIP” means a transportation improvement program developed by a metropolitan planning organization under subsection (j).
(6)
(c)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(d)
(1)
(A) by agreement between the Governor and units of general purpose local government that together represent at least 75 percent of the affected population (including the largest incorporated city (based on population) as named by the Bureau of the Census); or
(B) in accordance with procedures established by applicable State or local law.
(2)
(A) local elected officials;
(B) officials of public agencies that administer or operate major modes of transportation in the metropolitan area; and
(C) appropriate State officials.
(3)
(A) develop the plans and TIPs for adoption by a metropolitan planning organization; and
(B) develop long-range capital plans, coordinate transit services and projects, and carry out other activities pursuant to State law.
(4)
(5)
(6)
(e)
(1)
(2)
(A) shall encompass at least the existing urbanized area and the contiguous area expected to become urbanized within a 20-year forecast period for the transportation plan; and
* * *