2011 US Code
Title 49 - Transportation
Subtitle II - OTHER GOVERNMENT AGENCIES (§§ 1101 - 1155)
Chapter 11 - NATIONAL TRANSPORTATION SAFETY BOARD (§§ 1101 - 1155)
Subchapter IV - ENFORCEMENT AND PENALTIES (§§ 1151 - 1155)
Section 1153 - Judicial review
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION SUBTITLE II - OTHER GOVERNMENT AGENCIES CHAPTER 11 - NATIONAL TRANSPORTATION SAFETY BOARD SUBCHAPTER IV - ENFORCEMENT AND PENALTIES Sec. 1153 - Judicial review |
Contains | section 1153 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 103-272, §1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 756; Pub. L. 108-293, title VI, §622, Aug. 9, 2004, 118 Stat. 1063. |
Statutes at Large References | 72 Stat. 731, 779, 781, 795 74 Stat. 255 75 Stat. 497 80 Stat. 938 85 Stat. 481 88 Stat. 2171 96 Stat. 2444 102 Stat. 4429 106 Stat. 923, 925 108 Stat. 756 118 Stat. 1063 |
Public Law References | Public Law 85-726, Public Law 86-546, Public Law 87-225, Public Law 89-670, Public Law 92-159, Public Law 93-633, Public Law 97-449, Public Law 100-690, Public Law 102-345, Public Law 103-272, Public Law 108-293 |
(a)
(b)
(2) When a petition is filed under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the clerk of the court immediately shall send a copy of the petition to the Board. The Board shall file with the court a record of the proceeding in which the order was issued.
(3) When the petition is sent to the Board, the court has exclusive jurisdiction to affirm, amend, modify, or set aside any part of the order and may order the Board to conduct further proceedings. After reasonable notice to the Board, the court may grant interim relief by staying the order or taking other appropriate action when cause for its action exists. Findings of fact by the Board, if supported by substantial evidence, are conclusive.
(4) In reviewing an order under this subsection, the court may consider an objection to an order of the Board only if the objection was made in the proceeding conducted by the Board or if there was a reasonable ground for not making the objection in the proceeding.
(5) A decision by a court under this subsection may be reviewed only by the Supreme Court under section 1254 of title 28.
(c)
(d)
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 756; Pub. L. 108–293, title VI, §622, Aug. 9, 2004, 118 Stat. 1063.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1153(a) | 49 App.:1655(d) (last sentence). | Oct. 15, 1966, Pub. L. 89–670, §6(d), 80 Stat. 938. |
49 App.:1903(d). | Jan. 3, 1975, Pub. L. 93–633, §304(d), 88 Stat. 2171. | |
1153(b)(1) | 49 App.:1486(a), (b) (as 1486(a), (b) relates to CAB). | Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, §1006(a), (b), (e), (f) (as §1006(a), (b), (e), (f) relates to CAB), 72 Stat. 795. |
49 App.:1655(d) (1st sentence). | ||
1153(b)(2) | 49 App.:1486(c) (related to CAB). | Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, §1006(c) (related to CAB), 72 Stat. 795; restated June 29, 1960, Pub. L. 86–546, §1, 74 Stat. 255. |
49 App.:1655(d) (1st sentence). | ||
1153(b)(3) | 49 App.:1486(d), (e) (1st sentence) (as 1486(d), (e) (1st sentence) relates to CAB). | Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, §1006(d) (related to CAB), 72 Stat. 795; restated Sept. 13, 1961, Pub. L. 87–225, §2, 75 Stat. 497. |
49 App.:1655(d) (1st sentence). | ||
1153(b)(4) | 49 App.:1486(e) (last sentence related to CAB). | |
49 App.:1655(d) (1st sentence). | ||
1153(b)(5) | 49 App.:1486(f) (related to CAB). | |
49 App.:1655(d) (1st sentence). | ||
1153(c) | 49 App.:1429(a) (8th–last sentences related to Administrator under subch. VII). | Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, §609(a) (8th–last sentences related to Administrator under title VII), 72 Stat. 779; Nov. 18, 1971, Pub. L. 92–159, §2(a), 85 Stat. 481; Aug. 26, 1992, Pub. L. 102–345, §3(a)(2), 106 Stat. 925. |
49 App.:1471(a) (3)(D)(v) (related to Administrator under subch. VII). | Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, §901(a) (3)(D)(v) (related to Administrator under title VII); added Nov. 18, 1988, Pub. L. 100–690, §7208(b), 102 Stat. 4429; restated Aug. 26, 1992, Pub. L. 102–345, §2(a), 106 Stat. 923. | |
49 App.:1655(c)(1). | Oct. 15, 1966, Pub. L. 89–670, §6(c)(1), 80 Stat. 938; Jan. 12, 1983, Pub. L. 97–449, §7(b), 96 Stat. 2444. |
In subsection (a), the text of 49 App.:1903(d) (last sentence) is omitted as unnecessary because 5:ch. 7 applies by its own terms. The words “final order” are substituted for “order, affirmative or negative” in 49 App.:1903(d) and “Decisions of the National Transportation Safety Board made pursuant to the exercise of the functions, powers, and duties enumerated in this subsection shall be administratively final” in 49 App.:1655(d) to eliminate unnecessary words. The words “is issued” are substituted for “after the entry” for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code. The text of 49 App.:1655(d) (last sentence words after last comma) is omitted as unnecessary because of 49 App.:1903(d).
In subsection (b)(1), the words “affirmative or negative” are omitted as surplus. The words “related to an aviation matter” are added because the source provisions being restated only apply to aviation matters. The words “is issued” are substituted for “the entry of” for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the Code.
In subsection (b)(2), the words “if any” are omitted as surplus. The words “of the proceeding” are added for clarity. The words “complained of” and “as provided in section 2112 of title 28” are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (b)(3), the word “amend” is added for consistency in the revised title. The word “interim” is substituted for “interlocutory” for clarity. The words “taking other appropriate action” are substituted for “by such mandatory or other relief as may be appropriate” for clarity and to eliminate unnecessary words.
* * *