2011 US Code
Title 45 - Railroads
Chapter 18 - MILWAUKEE RAILROAD RESTRUCTURING (§§ 901 - 922)
Section 911 - New career training assistance
CHAPTER 18 - MILWAUKEE RAILROAD RESTRUCTURING
Sec. 911 - New career training assistance
94 Stat. 408
45 USC § 911 (2011)
§911. New career training assistance (a) Eligible employees
Any employee who elects to receive a separation allowance from the Milwaukee Railroad under an employee protection agreement entered into under section 908 of this title shall be entitled to receive from the Board expenses for training in qualified institutions for new career opportunities.
(b) Commencement of training as condition
To be entitled for assistance under this section, an employee must begin his course of training within two years following the date of his separation from employment with the Milwaukee Railroad.
(c) Filing of application; Board determination
Entitlement to expenses for assistance under this section shall be determined by the Board on the basis of an application therefor filed by an employee with the Board.
(d) Assistance prohibited after April 1, 1984
No assistance may be provided under this section after April 1, 1984.
(e) Definitions
As used in this section—
(1) the term “expenses” means actual expenses paid for room, board, tuition, fees, or educational material in an amount not to exceed $3,000; and
(2) the term “qualified institution” means an educational institution accredited for payment by the Veterans’ Administration under chapter 36 of title 38, or a State-accredited institution which has been in existence for not less than two years.
(Pub. L. 96–101, §12, Nov. 4, 1979, 93 Stat. 743; Pub. L. 96–254, title I, §119(f), May 30, 1980, 94 Stat. 408.)