2011 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 84 - DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY (§§ 7101 - 7386k)
Subchapter II - ESTABLISHMENT OF DEPARTMENT (§§ 7131 - 7144e)
Section 7144a - Establishment of security, counterintelligence, and intelligence policies
CHAPTER 84 - DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
SUBCHAPTER II - ESTABLISHMENT OF DEPARTMENT
Sec. 7144a - Establishment of security, counterintelligence, and intelligence policies
120 Stat. 2508
42 USC § 7144a (2011)
§7144a. Establishment of security, counterintelligence, and intelligence policies (a) Duty of Secretary
The Secretary shall be responsible for developing and promulgating the security, counterintelligence, and intelligence policies of the Department. The Secretary may use the immediate staff of the Secretary to assist in developing and promulgating those policies.
(b) Intelligence Executive Committee
(1) There is within the Department an Intelligence Executive Committee. The Committee shall consist of the Deputy Secretary of Energy, who shall chair the Committee, and each Under Secretary of Energy.
(2) The Committee shall be staffed by the Director of the Office of Intelligence and the Director of the Office of Counterintelligence.
(3) The Secretary shall use the Committee to assist in developing and promulgating the counterintelligence and intelligence policies, requirements, and priorities of the Department.
(c) Budget justification materials
In the budget justification materials submitted to Congress in support of each budget submitted by the President to Congress under title 31, the amounts requested for the Department for intelligence functions and the amounts requested for the Department for counterintelligence functions shall each be specified in appropriately classified individual, dedicated program elements. Within the amounts requested for counterintelligence functions, the amounts requested for the National Nuclear Security Administration shall be specified separately from the amounts requested for other elements of the Department.
(Pub. L. 95–91, title II, §214, as added Pub. L. 106–65, div. C, title XXXII, §3204(a), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 955; amended Pub. L. 109–364, div. C, title XXXI, §3117(g), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2508.)