2011 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 72 - JUVENILE JUSTICE AND DELINQUENCY PREVENTION (§§ 5601 - 5792a)
Subchapter IV - MISSING CHILDREN (§§ 5771 - 5780a)
Section 5779 - Reporting requirement
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 72 - JUVENILE JUSTICE AND DELINQUENCY PREVENTION SUBCHAPTER IV - MISSING CHILDREN Sec. 5779 - Reporting requirement |
Contains | section 5779 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 101-647, title XXXVII, §3701, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4966; Pub. L. 108-21, title II, §204, Apr. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 660. |
Statutes at Large References | 104 Stat. 4966 117 Stat. 660 |
Public Law References | Public Law 101-647, Public Law 108-21 |
Each Federal, State, and local law enforcement agency shall report each case of a missing child under the age of 21 reported to such agency to the National Crime Information Center of the Department of Justice.
(b) GuidelinesThe Attorney General may establish guidelines for the collection of such reports including procedures for carrying out the purposes of this section and section 5780 of this title.1
(c) Annual summaryThe Attorney General shall publish an annual statistical summary of the reports received under this section and section 5780 of this title.
(Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXVII, §3701, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4966; Pub. L. 108–21, title II, §204, Apr. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 660.)