2011 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 7 - SOCIAL SECURITY (§§ 301 - 1397mm)
Subchapter XVIII - HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED (§§ 1395 - 1395kkk-1)
Part E - Miscellaneous Provisions (§§ 1395x - 1395kkk-1)
Section 1395fff - Prospective payment for home health services
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 7 - SOCIAL SECURITY SUBCHAPTER XVIII - HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED Part E - Miscellaneous Provisions Sec. 1395fff - Prospective payment for home health services |
Contains | section 1395fff |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1895, as added Pub. L. 105-33, title IV, §4603(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 467; amended Pub. L. 105-277, div. J, title V, §5101(c)(1), (d)(2), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681-914; Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, §1000(a)(6) [title III, §§302(b), 303(b), 306, 321(k)(19)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-359, 1501A-361, 1501A-362, 1501A-368; Pub. L. 106-554, §1(a)(6) [title V, §§501(a), (c)(1), 504], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-529, 2763A-531; Pub. L. 108-173, title VII, §701, Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2334; Pub. L. 109-171, title V, §5201(a), (c), Feb. 8, 2006, 120 Stat. 46; Pub. L. 111-148, title III, §§3131(a)(1), (b), 3401(e), title X, §§10315(a), 10319(d), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 427, 428, 483, 944, 949. |
Statutes at Large References | 111 Stat. 467, 471 112 Stat. 2681-914 113 Stat. 1536 114 Stat. 2763 117 Stat. 2334, 2283, 2336, 2338, 2339 120 Stat. 46, 47 124 Stat. 427, 428, 429 |
Public Law References | Public Law 105-33, Public Law 105-277, Public Law 106-113, Public Law 106-554, Public Law 108-173, Public Law 109-171, Public Law 111-148 |
Notwithstanding section 1395x(v) of this title, the Secretary shall provide, for portions of cost reporting periods occurring on or after October 1, 2000, for payments for home health services in accordance with a prospective payment system established by the Secretary under this section.
(b) System of prospective payment for home health services (1) In generalThe Secretary shall establish under this subsection a prospective payment system for payment for all costs of home health services. Under the system under this subsection all services covered and paid on a reasonable cost basis under the medicare home health benefit as of August 5, 1997, including medical supplies, shall be paid for on the basis of a prospective payment amount determined under this subsection and applicable to the services involved. In implementing the system, the Secretary may provide for a transition (of not longer than 4 years) during which a portion of such payment is based on agency-specific costs, but only if such transition does not result in aggregate payments under this subchapter that exceed the aggregate payments that would be made if such a transition did not occur.
(2) Unit of paymentIn defining a prospective payment amount under the system under this subsection, the Secretary shall consider an appropriate unit of service and the number, type, and duration of visits provided within that unit, potential changes in the mix of services provided within that unit and their cost, and a general system design that provides for continued access to quality services.
(3) Payment basis (A) Initial basis (i) In generalUnder such system the Secretary shall provide for computation of a standard prospective payment amount (or amounts) as follows:
(I) Such amount (or amounts) shall initially be based on the most current audited cost report data available to the Secretary and shall be computed in a manner so that the total amounts payable under the system for the 12-month period beginning on the date the Secretary implements the system shall be equal to the total amount that would have been made if the system had not been in effect and if section 1395x(v)(1)(L)(ix) of this title had not been enacted.
(II) For the 12-month period beginning after the period described in subclause (I), such amount (or amounts) shall be equal to the amount (or amounts) determined under subclause (I), updated under subparagraph (B).
(III) Subject to clause (iii), for periods beginning after the period described in subclause (II), such amount (or amounts) shall be equal to the amount (or amounts) that would have been determined under subclause (I) that would have been made for fiscal year 2001 if the system had not been in effect and if section 1395x(v)(1)(L)(ix) of this title had not been enacted but if the reduction in limits described in clause (ii) had been in effect, updated under subparagraph (B).
Each such amount shall be standardized in a manner that eliminates the effect of variations in relative case mix and area wage adjustments among different home health agencies in a budget neutral manner consistent with the case mix and wage level adjustments provided under paragraph (4)(A). Under the system, the Secretary may recognize regional differences or differences based upon whether or not the services or agency are in an urbanized area.
(ii) ReductionThe reduction described in this clause is a reduction by 15 percent in the cost limits and per beneficiary limits described in section 1395x(v)(1)(L) of this title, as those limits are in effect on September 30, 2000.
* * *